Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYNOBLV

How many persons of the following groups would you say you are acquainted with at the present time? -- People who don't believe in God
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 878 33.5% 33.5% -1.07
One 340 13% 46.5% -.57
Two - Three 414 15.8% 62.3% -.08
Four - Ten 163 6.2% 68.6% .42
Eleven or more 125 4.8% 73.3% .91
Don't know 698 26.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 44.7%
161
42.9%
248
32.4%
262
26.3%
117
19.1%
74
33.4%
862
One 14.4%
52
12.6%
73
14.3%
116
11.7%
52
10.8%
42
13.0%
335
Two - Three 13.1%
47
13.1%
76
15.3%
124
19.6%
87
19.1%
74
15.8%
408
Four - Ten 3.3%
12
4.2%
24
5.7%
46
6.7%
30
12.9%
50
6.3%
162
Eleven or more 3.6%
13
2.4%
14
4.8%
39
5.8%
26
8.2%
32
4.8%
124
Don't know 20.8%
75
24.7%
143
27.4%
222
29.9%
133
29.9%
116
26.7%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
578
100.0%
809
100.0%
445
100.0%
388

2580


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 26.9%
192
31.0%
127
35.8%
241
37.2%
155
36.8%
88
32.7%
803
One 12.8%
91
14.4%
59
12.5%
84
14.1%
59
10.5%
25
13.0%
318
Two - Three 17.0%
121
16.6%
68
16.2%
109
14.4%
60
16.7%
40
16.2%
398
Four - Ten 8.6%
61
6.6%
27
4.3%
29
5.8%
24
5.0%
12
6.2%
153
Eleven or more 4.9%
35
4.4%
18
4.8%
32
5.0%
21
5.9%
14
4.9%
120
Don't know 29.9%
213
27.1%
111
26.4%
178
23.5%
98
25.1%
60
26.9%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
410
100.0%
673
100.0%
417
100.0%
239

2452


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 29.6%
268
34.4%
281
35.8%
145
37.4%
183
33.3%
1
33.5%
878
One 13.0%
118
13.1%
107
15.6%
63
10.4%
51
33.3%
1
13.0%
340
Two - Three 17.0%
154
14.5%
118
15.8%
64
16.0%
78
0.0%
0
15.8%
414
Four - Ten 6.9%
62
6.0%
49
4.2%
17
7.2%
35
0.0%
0
6.2%
163
Eleven or more 4.6%
42
5.0%
41
7.4%
30
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
125
Don't know 28.8%
261
27.0%
220
21.2%
86
26.6%
130
33.3%
1
26.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
816
100.0%
405
100.0%
489
100.0%
3

2618


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 30.2%
333
34.6%
404
40.5%
141
33.5%
878
One 13.5%
149
13.1%
153
10.9%
38
13.0%
340
Two - Three 18.1%
200
14.4%
168
13.2%
46
15.8%
414
Four - Ten 7.8%
86
5.5%
64
3.7%
13
6.2%
163
Eleven or more 5.9%
65
3.9%
45
4.3%
15
4.8%
125
Don't know 24.5%
271
28.5%
332
27.3%
95
26.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
1166
100.0%
348

2618


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 26.8%
259
37.5%
619
33.5%
878
One 11.5%
111
13.8%
228
13.0%
339
Two - Three 17.4%
168
14.9%
246
15.8%
414
Four - Ten 9.4%
91
4.4%
72
6.2%
163
Eleven or more 6.6%
64
3.7%
61
4.8%
125
Don't know 28.3%
273
25.7%
425
26.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
1651

2617

Bookmark and Share