Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MNYCMMNS

How many persons of the following groups would you say you are acquainted with at the present time? -- Communists
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1826 71.2% 71.2% -.61
One 37 1.4% 72.7% -.15
Two - Three 35 1.4% 74.1% .31
Four - Ten 9 .4% 74.4% .77
Eleven or more 6 .2% 74.6% 1.23
Don't know 650 25.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 74.0%
253
74.6%
422
72.1%
575
69.1%
304
65.2%
251
71.3%
1805
One 0.9%
3
1.4%
8
1.6%
13
0.9%
4
2.1%
8
1.4%
36
Two - Three 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.5%
12
1.6%
7
1.6%
6
1.4%
35
Four - Ten 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
8
Eleven or more 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 24.0%
82
22.8%
129
24.2%
193
27.7%
122
29.9%
115
25.3%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
566
100.0%
798
100.0%
440
100.0%
385

2531


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 68.9%
487
70.3%
287
72.7%
485
71.9%
291
72.4%
165
71.0%
1715
One 0.8%
6
2.5%
10
0.7%
5
2.2%
9
2.2%
5
1.4%
35
Two - Three 2.3%
16
1.0%
4
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
33
Four - Ten 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Eleven or more 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 27.3%
193
26.0%
106
25.6%
171
23.5%
95
24.1%
55
25.7%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
408
100.0%
667
100.0%
405
100.0%
228

2415


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 70.1%
625
71.1%
574
74.7%
290
70.7%
335
66.7%
2
71.2%
1826
One 1.7%
15
1.5%
12
1.0%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
37
Two - Three 1.0%
9
1.4%
11
0.5%
2
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
35
Four - Ten 0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Eleven or more 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 26.7%
238
25.3%
204
22.9%
89
24.9%
118
33.3%
1
25.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
807
100.0%
388
100.0%
474
100.0%
3

2563


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 74.8%
826
68.6%
779
68.4%
221
71.2%
1826
One 1.5%
17
1.2%
14
1.9%
6
1.4%
37
Two - Three 0.9%
10
1.3%
15
3.1%
10
1.4%
35
Four - Ten 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
9
Eleven or more 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 22.6%
249
28.1%
319
25.4%
82
25.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
1136
100.0%
323

2563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 67.2%
642
73.6%
1183
71.2%
1825
One 2.1%
20
1.1%
17
1.4%
37
Two - Three 2.2%
21
0.9%
14
1.4%
35
Four - Ten 0.7%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
9
Eleven or more 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 27.2%
260
24.3%
390
25.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
1607

2562

Bookmark and Share