Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLLJEWS

How many persons from each of the following groups would you say you know well? -- Jews
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 692 26.1% 26.1% -1.27
One 337 12.7% 38.8% -.61
Two - Three 690 26% 64.9% .05
Four - Ten 494 18.6% 83.5% .71
Eleven or more 289 10.9% 94.5% 1.37
Don't know 147 5.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 31.4%
114
31.8%
184
27.1%
225
19.8%
90
18.6%
72
26.2%
685
One 15.4%
56
13.5%
78
12.2%
101
13.8%
63
9.3%
36
12.8%
334
Two - Three 18.5%
67
25.6%
148
26.0%
216
27.3%
124
30.9%
120
25.8%
675
Four - Ten 14.9%
54
14.5%
84
18.4%
153
23.1%
105
23.5%
91
18.6%
487
Eleven or more 11.0%
40
8.8%
51
10.7%
89
11.4%
52
13.9%
54
10.9%
286
Don't know 8.8%
32
5.7%
33
5.5%
46
4.6%
21
3.9%
15
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
578
100.0%
830
100.0%
455
100.0%
388

2614


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 15.3%
113
25.1%
104
31.9%
216
34.8%
144
30.3%
74
26.2%
651
One 8.5%
63
11.8%
49
15.5%
105
15.0%
62
16.0%
39
12.8%
318
Two - Three 30.9%
228
30.8%
128
21.8%
148
21.7%
90
24.6%
60
26.3%
654
Four - Ten 24.8%
183
17.6%
73
17.0%
115
15.0%
62
11.5%
28
18.5%
461
Eleven or more 17.2%
127
10.4%
43
7.4%
50
6.5%
27
9.4%
23
10.9%
270
Don't know 3.1%
23
4.3%
18
6.5%
44
7.0%
29
8.2%
20
5.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
415
100.0%
678
100.0%
414
100.0%
244

2488


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 18.0%
169
30.0%
248
44.9%
173
20.7%
102
0.0%
0
26.1%
692
One 13.6%
128
10.8%
89
13.5%
52
13.8%
68
0.0%
0
12.7%
337
Two - Three 28.4%
267
25.5%
211
21.0%
81
26.6%
131
0.0%
0
26.0%
690
Four - Ten 21.1%
198
19.6%
162
9.9%
38
19.3%
95
25.0%
1
18.6%
494
Eleven or more 14.6%
137
9.7%
80
5.2%
20
10.3%
51
25.0%
1
10.9%
289
Don't know 4.4%
41
4.5%
37
5.5%
21
9.3%
46
50.0%
2
5.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
827
100.0%
385
100.0%
493
100.0%
4

2649


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 33.8%
374
20.0%
236
22.6%
82
26.1%
692
One 14.6%
162
11.3%
133
11.6%
42
12.7%
337
Two - Three 24.8%
275
27.9%
329
23.7%
86
26.0%
690
Four - Ten 15.5%
172
21.0%
248
20.4%
74
18.6%
494
Eleven or more 6.1%
68
14.5%
171
13.8%
50
10.9%
289
Don't know 5.1%
56
5.3%
62
8.0%
29
5.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
1179
100.0%
363

2649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 21.6%
213
28.8%
479
26.1%
692
One 11.1%
109
13.7%
228
12.7%
337
Two - Three 27.8%
274
24.9%
415
26.0%
689
Four - Ten 18.9%
186
18.5%
308
18.7%
494
Eleven or more 15.1%
149
8.4%
140
10.9%
289
Don't know 5.4%
53
5.6%
94
5.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
1664

2648

Bookmark and Share