Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLLCTHLC

How many persons from each of the following groups would you say you know well? -- Catholics
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 72 2.6% 2.6% -3.36
One 62 2.2% 4.8% -2.36
Two - Three 342 12.3% 17.1% -1.36
Four - Ten 715 25.8% 42.9% -.36
Eleven or more 1477 53.2% 96.1% .64
Don't know 108 3.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 4.2%
17
1.8%
11
2.3%
20
3.0%
14
2.0%
8
2.6%
70
One 3.2%
13
2.0%
12
1.9%
16
2.4%
11
2.5%
10
2.3%
62
Two - Three 9.6%
39
12.0%
73
11.5%
99
13.4%
62
15.9%
63
12.3%
336
Four - Ten 19.2%
78
27.6%
168
26.9%
232
25.4%
117
27.5%
109
25.8%
704
Eleven or more 56.5%
230
52.3%
318
54.2%
467
53.1%
245
49.0%
194
53.2%
1454
Don't know 7.4%
30
4.3%
26
3.1%
27
2.6%
12
3.0%
12
3.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
608
100.0%
861
100.0%
461
100.0%
396

2733


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 1.3%
10
1.6%
7
3.1%
22
2.7%
12
3.7%
10
2.4%
61
One 1.2%
9
2.6%
11
2.1%
15
2.5%
11
4.1%
11
2.2%
57
Two - Three 10.2%
76
11.4%
49
12.7%
90
14.2%
62
16.2%
44
12.4%
321
Four - Ten 24.2%
180
30.8%
132
25.0%
177
23.3%
102
27.3%
74
25.7%
665
Eleven or more 60.0%
446
50.2%
215
53.0%
375
53.0%
232
44.3%
120
53.6%
1388
Don't know 3.0%
22
3.3%
14
4.1%
29
4.3%
19
4.4%
12
3.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
428
100.0%
708
100.0%
438
100.0%
271

2588


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 1.9%
18
3.1%
27
4.5%
19
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
72
One 1.5%
14
2.7%
23
5.5%
23
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
62
Two - Three 14.4%
138
13.4%
116
16.8%
71
3.2%
17
0.0%
0
12.3%
342
Four - Ten 31.3%
299
29.0%
251
26.5%
112
10.0%
53
0.0%
0
25.8%
715
Eleven or more 48.3%
462
48.3%
418
40.3%
170
80.1%
423
100.0%
4
53.2%
1477
Don't know 2.6%
25
3.6%
31
6.4%
27
4.7%
25
0.0%
0
3.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
866
100.0%
422
100.0%
528
100.0%
4

2776


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 2.8%
32
2.2%
27
3.2%
13
2.6%
72
One 2.5%
29
2.0%
24
2.2%
9
2.2%
62
Two - Three 14.2%
163
10.8%
133
11.4%
46
12.3%
342
Four - Ten 28.6%
327
23.1%
284
25.8%
104
25.8%
715
Eleven or more 49.2%
563
57.6%
707
51.4%
207
53.2%
1477
Don't know 2.7%
31
4.3%
53
6.0%
24
3.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1228
100.0%
403

2776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 2.4%
24
2.7%
48
2.6%
72
One 2.4%
24
2.1%
38
2.2%
62
Two - Three 12.5%
125
12.2%
216
12.3%
341
Four - Ten 25.7%
258
25.8%
457
25.8%
715
Eleven or more 53.5%
537
53.1%
940
53.2%
1477
Don't know 3.6%
36
4.1%
72
3.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1771

2775

Bookmark and Share