Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLLPRTST

How many persons from each of the following groups would you say you know well? -- Protestants
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 29 1% 1% -5.62
One 16 .6% 1.6% -4.16
Two - Three 70 2.5% 4.1% -2.69
Four - Ten 303 10.9% 15.1% -1.23
Eleven or more 2181 78.7% 93.8% .23
Don't know 173 6.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 2.2%
9
0.7%
4
1.4%
12
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
29
One 2.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Two - Three 3.7%
15
4.1%
25
1.6%
14
0.9%
4
2.8%
11
2.5%
69
Four - Ten 7.9%
32
11.2%
68
11.1%
96
11.0%
51
12.6%
50
10.9%
297
Eleven or more 73.1%
296
75.7%
458
80.5%
694
84.0%
388
79.8%
316
78.8%
2152
Don't know 11.1%
45
7.6%
46
5.1%
44
3.2%
15
4.3%
17
6.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
605
100.0%
862
100.0%
462
100.0%
396

2730


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
10
1.8%
8
1.1%
3
0.9%
24
One 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
15
Two - Three 1.2%
9
1.2%
5
3.0%
21
3.5%
15
4.1%
11
2.4%
61
Four - Ten 7.8%
58
10.7%
46
11.4%
81
16.4%
71
10.3%
28
11.0%
284
Eleven or more 87.1%
647
82.3%
354
76.3%
541
70.2%
304
73.4%
199
79.1%
2045
Don't know 3.5%
26
5.1%
22
7.3%
52
6.7%
29
10.3%
28
6.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
430
100.0%
709
100.0%
433
100.0%
271

2586


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 0.6%
6
0.6%
5
1.2%
5
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
29
One 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Two - Three 1.2%
11
1.1%
10
1.9%
8
8.0%
41
0.0%
0
2.5%
70
Four - Ten 11.5%
110
6.8%
59
5.4%
23
21.6%
111
0.0%
0
10.9%
303
Eleven or more 83.1%
794
84.9%
740
82.6%
351
56.9%
293
75.0%
3
78.7%
2181
Don't know 3.5%
33
6.3%
55
8.5%
36
9.3%
48
25.0%
1
6.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
872
100.0%
425
100.0%
515
100.0%
4

2772


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 1.3%
15
0.7%
9
1.2%
5
1.0%
29
One 0.9%
10
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Two - Three 3.6%
41
2.0%
25
1.0%
4
2.5%
70
Four - Ten 14.3%
163
9.3%
114
6.4%
26
10.9%
303
Eleven or more 74.5%
849
81.5%
999
82.0%
333
78.7%
2181
Don't know 5.4%
62
6.0%
73
9.4%
38
6.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1226
100.0%
406

2772


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.0%
10
1.1%
19
1.0%
29
One 0.6%
6
0.6%
10
0.6%
16
Two - Three 3.0%
30
2.3%
40
2.5%
70
Four - Ten 13.1%
132
9.7%
171
10.9%
303
Eleven or more 78.1%
786
79.0%
1394
78.7%
2180
Don't know 4.2%
42
7.4%
131
6.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1765

2771

Bookmark and Share