Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLLNEGRO

How many persons from each of the following groups would you say you know well? -- Negroes
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1291 49.9% 49.9% -.83
One 260 10% 59.9% -.19
Two - Three 468 18.1% 78% .46
Four - Ten 260 10% 88% 1.1
Eleven or more 186 7.2% 95.2% 1.75
Don't know 124 4.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 43.8%
155
52.3%
295
51.5%
417
57.0%
253
39.7%
153
49.8%
1273
One 8.2%
29
9.9%
56
10.1%
82
9.7%
43
12.2%
47
10.1%
257
Two - Three 18.4%
65
17.7%
100
18.2%
147
14.2%
63
22.9%
88
18.1%
463
Four - Ten 11.6%
41
8.3%
47
9.8%
79
8.8%
39
13.0%
50
10.0%
256
Eleven or more 9.0%
32
5.5%
31
6.9%
56
6.5%
29
9.4%
36
7.2%
184
Don't know 9.0%
32
6.2%
35
3.5%
28
3.8%
17
2.9%
11
4.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
564
100.0%
809
100.0%
444
100.0%
385

2556


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 50.5%
362
48.9%
196
54.2%
365
49.4%
198
41.3%
99
50.1%
1220
One 11.4%
82
11.0%
44
7.4%
50
9.5%
38
11.7%
28
9.9%
242
Two - Three 17.9%
128
17.7%
71
16.5%
111
18.5%
74
21.7%
52
17.9%
436
Four - Ten 10.2%
73
13.0%
52
9.6%
65
9.7%
39
7.1%
17
10.1%
246
Eleven or more 6.7%
48
6.0%
24
7.4%
50
6.7%
27
10.4%
25
7.2%
174
Don't know 3.3%
24
3.5%
14
4.9%
33
6.2%
25
7.9%
19
4.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
401
100.0%
674
100.0%
401
100.0%
240

2433


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 52.3%
474
50.3%
406
48.6%
192
45.9%
219
0.0%
0
49.9%
1291
One 11.1%
101
11.2%
90
6.8%
27
8.6%
41
33.3%
1
10.0%
260
Two - Three 17.3%
157
19.2%
155
17.0%
67
18.4%
88
33.3%
1
18.1%
468
Four - Ten 8.8%
80
8.9%
72
12.7%
50
12.2%
58
0.0%
0
10.0%
260
Eleven or more 6.6%
60
6.6%
53
9.6%
38
7.3%
35
0.0%
0
7.2%
186
Don't know 3.9%
35
3.8%
31
5.3%
21
7.5%
36
33.3%
1
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
807
100.0%
395
100.0%
477
100.0%
3

2589


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 57.6%
632
45.2%
517
41.0%
142
49.9%
1291
One 11.1%
122
9.4%
108
8.7%
30
10.0%
260
Two - Three 15.8%
174
19.9%
228
19.1%
66
18.1%
468
Four - Ten 8.5%
93
12.0%
137
8.7%
30
10.0%
260
Eleven or more 4.0%
44
8.6%
99
12.4%
43
7.2%
186
Don't know 3.0%
33
4.9%
56
10.1%
35
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
1145
100.0%
346

2589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 42.2%
410
54.4%
880
49.8%
1290
One 9.2%
89
10.6%
171
10.0%
260
Two - Three 21.1%
205
16.3%
263
18.1%
468
Four - Ten 12.5%
121
8.6%
139
10.0%
260
Eleven or more 10.3%
100
5.3%
86
7.2%
186
Don't know 4.7%
46
4.8%
78
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
1617

2588

Bookmark and Share