Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLLNOBLV

How many persons from each of the following groups would you say you know well? -- People who don't believe in God
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1178 46.1% 46.1% -.84
One 359 14% 60.1% -.34
Two - Three 312 12.2% 72.3% .17
Four - Ten 102 4% 76.3% .67
Eleven or more 63 2.5% 78.7% 1.18
Don't know 544 21.3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 52.2%
179
55.3%
309
46.0%
367
40.7%
180
32.6%
125
45.9%
1160
One 12.5%
43
14.1%
79
14.1%
112
15.2%
67
14.3%
55
14.1%
356
Two - Three 11.7%
40
6.4%
36
12.5%
100
14.9%
66
17.7%
68
12.3%
310
Four - Ten 3.2%
11
3.0%
17
3.6%
29
3.4%
15
7.6%
29
4.0%
101
Eleven or more 1.7%
6
1.6%
9
3.1%
25
2.3%
10
3.4%
13
2.5%
63
Don't know 18.7%
64
19.5%
109
20.6%
164
23.5%
104
24.5%
94
21.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
559
100.0%
797
100.0%
442
100.0%
384

2525


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 42.1%
297
42.2%
170
48.3%
323
49.9%
200
47.1%
107
45.6%
1097
One 13.0%
92
17.1%
69
14.9%
100
12.7%
51
13.7%
31
14.3%
343
Two - Three 14.6%
103
13.6%
55
11.1%
74
10.0%
40
11.9%
27
12.4%
299
Four - Ten 5.0%
35
3.5%
14
2.7%
18
4.2%
17
4.4%
10
3.9%
94
Eleven or more 2.8%
20
1.5%
6
3.0%
20
2.2%
9
2.6%
6
2.5%
61
Don't know 22.5%
159
22.1%
89
20.0%
134
20.9%
84
20.3%
46
21.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
403
100.0%
669
100.0%
401
100.0%
227

2406


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 42.2%
376
47.5%
380
49.5%
191
48.2%
230
33.3%
1
46.1%
1178
One 14.3%
128
14.6%
117
14.5%
56
11.9%
57
33.3%
1
14.0%
359
Two - Three 13.8%
123
11.0%
88
10.6%
41
12.6%
60
0.0%
0
12.2%
312
Four - Ten 4.0%
36
4.5%
36
2.8%
11
4.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
102
Eleven or more 2.4%
21
2.3%
18
4.9%
19
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
63
Don't know 23.3%
208
20.1%
161
17.6%
68
22.2%
106
33.3%
1
21.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
800
100.0%
386
100.0%
477
100.0%
3

2558


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 44.0%
482
47.0%
535
49.7%
161
46.1%
1178
One 16.2%
178
12.8%
146
10.8%
35
14.0%
359
Two - Three 13.6%
149
12.1%
138
7.7%
25
12.2%
312
Four - Ten 5.0%
55
3.1%
35
3.7%
12
4.0%
102
Eleven or more 3.0%
33
2.0%
23
2.2%
7
2.5%
63
Don't know 18.2%
199
22.9%
261
25.9%
84
21.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1138
100.0%
324

2558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 41.3%
392
48.9%
786
46.1%
1178
One 13.6%
129
14.2%
229
14.0%
358
Two - Three 12.8%
121
11.9%
191
12.2%
312
Four - Ten 5.4%
51
3.2%
51
4.0%
102
Eleven or more 3.5%
33
1.9%
30
2.5%
63
Don't know 23.5%
223
20.0%
321
21.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1608

2557

Bookmark and Share