Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLLCMNST

How many persons from each of the following groups would you say you know well? -- Communists
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two - Three
  4) Four - Ten
  5) Eleven or more
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1889 76.8% 76.8% -.53
One 33 1.3% 78.1% -.04
Two - Three 21 .9% 79% .45
Four - Ten 3 .1% 79.1% .95
Eleven or more 1 0% 79.1% 1.44
Don't know 513 20.9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 78.6%
250
80.5%
433
76.9%
591
75.5%
326
72.0%
267
76.9%
1867
One 1.6%
5
1.3%
7
1.6%
12
0.7%
3
1.6%
6
1.4%
33
Two - Three 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
1.1%
4
0.8%
20
Four - Ten 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Eleven or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 19.5%
62
17.8%
96
20.4%
157
22.5%
97
24.8%
92
20.8%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
538
100.0%
769
100.0%
432
100.0%
371

2428


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 75.8%
520
74.9%
293
78.7%
509
76.9%
300
76.7%
161
76.7%
1783
One 1.3%
9
2.0%
8
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
2.9%
6
1.4%
32
Two - Three 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Four - Ten 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
Eleven or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 21.6%
148
22.8%
89
20.1%
130
20.3%
79
20.0%
42
21.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
391
100.0%
647
100.0%
390
100.0%
210

2324


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 74.5%
636
77.8%
607
81.7%
299
75.5%
345
66.7%
2
76.8%
1889
One 0.8%
7
1.9%
15
0.3%
1
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
Two - Three 0.9%
8
0.9%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
Four - Ten 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Eleven or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 23.7%
202
19.2%
150
17.5%
64
21.0%
96
33.3%
1
20.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
780
100.0%
366
100.0%
457
100.0%
3

2460


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 80.9%
865
74.1%
805
72.0%
219
76.8%
1889
One 1.4%
15
1.2%
13
1.6%
5
1.3%
33
Two - Three 0.5%
5
0.9%
10
2.0%
6
0.9%
21
Four - Ten 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Eleven or more 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 17.2%
184
23.6%
257
23.7%
72
20.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
1087
100.0%
304

2460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 73.5%
677
78.7%
1211
76.8%
1888
One 1.4%
13
1.3%
20
1.3%
33
Two - Three 1.4%
13
0.5%
8
0.9%
21
Four - Ten 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Eleven or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 23.2%
214
19.4%
299
20.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
1538

2459

Bookmark and Share