Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBHDJEWS

How many families of each of the following groups would you say live in your neighborhood? -- Jews
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 219 8.7% 8.7% -1.76
Some 1095 43.3% 52% -.66
Hardly any 689 27.3% 79.2% .44
None 525 20.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 6.0%
20
7.6%
43
7.6%
60
10.6%
46
12.8%
48
8.7%
217
Some 37.7%
125
39.2%
223
42.4%
334
45.8%
198
52.7%
197
43.2%
1077
Hardly any 27.7%
92
27.8%
158
30.2%
238
27.8%
120
20.1%
75
27.4%
683
None 28.6%
95
25.5%
145
19.7%
155
15.7%
68
14.4%
54
20.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
569
100.0%
787
100.0%
432
100.0%
374

2494


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 10.9%
79
9.6%
38
8.0%
52
5.9%
22
7.4%
17
8.8%
208
Some 51.2%
373
47.0%
185
37.4%
243
36.9%
138
38.9%
89
43.3%
1028
Hardly any 25.3%
184
22.6%
89
31.8%
207
30.2%
113
26.2%
60
27.5%
653
None 12.6%
92
20.8%
82
22.8%
148
27.0%
101
27.5%
63
20.5%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
394
100.0%
650
100.0%
374
100.0%
229

2375


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 11.0%
98
7.4%
59
5.8%
21
8.7%
41
0.0%
0
8.7%
219
Some 48.1%
429
41.0%
328
33.9%
122
45.5%
215
33.3%
1
43.3%
1095
Hardly any 25.3%
226
30.9%
247
29.2%
105
23.3%
110
33.3%
1
27.3%
689
None 15.6%
139
20.8%
166
31.1%
112
22.6%
107
33.3%
1
20.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
800
100.0%
360
100.0%
473
100.0%
3

2528


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 8.1%
84
8.7%
99
10.2%
36
8.7%
219
Some 40.1%
417
47.4%
539
39.5%
139
43.3%
1095
Hardly any 28.0%
291
25.8%
293
29.8%
105
27.3%
689
None 23.8%
248
18.0%
205
20.5%
72
20.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
1136
100.0%
352

2528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 8.9%
85
8.5%
134
8.7%
219
Some 47.6%
454
40.7%
641
43.3%
1095
Hardly any 27.8%
265
26.9%
424
27.3%
689
None 15.6%
149
23.8%
375
20.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
1574

2527

Bookmark and Share