Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBHDCTHL

How many families of each of the following groups would you say live in your neighborhood? -- Catholics
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 1722 63.4% 63.4% -.71
Some 925 34.1% 97.5% 1.07
Hardly any 48 1.8% 99.3% 2.85
None 19 .7% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 63.7%
254
66.4%
400
65.7%
551
60.2%
269
58.1%
223
63.5%
1697
Some 32.8%
131
31.9%
192
31.9%
268
38.0%
170
38.5%
148
34.0%
909
Hardly any 1.8%
7
0.8%
5
2.0%
17
1.3%
6
2.9%
11
1.7%
46
None 1.8%
7
0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
602
100.0%
839
100.0%
447
100.0%
384

2671


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 59.7%
442
65.5%
272
66.3%
457
66.6%
283
61.0%
161
63.8%
1615
Some 37.3%
276
32.8%
136
31.5%
217
30.8%
131
35.6%
94
33.7%
854
Hardly any 2.4%
18
1.0%
4
1.6%
11
1.4%
6
2.3%
6
1.8%
45
None 0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
415
100.0%
689
100.0%
425
100.0%
264

2533


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 60.4%
565
61.2%
518
68.1%
282
68.9%
354
75.0%
3
63.4%
1722
Some 36.5%
341
36.4%
308
29.7%
123
29.6%
152
25.0%
1
34.1%
925
Hardly any 2.2%
21
1.8%
15
1.4%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
48
None 0.9%
8
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
847
100.0%
414
100.0%
514
100.0%
4

2714


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 64.1%
705
63.2%
767
62.5%
250
63.4%
1722
Some 33.5%
369
34.3%
416
35.0%
140
34.1%
925
Hardly any 1.9%
21
1.6%
20
1.8%
7
1.8%
48
None 0.5%
5
0.9%
11
0.8%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1214
100.0%
400

2714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 62.2%
618
64.2%
1104
63.5%
1722
Some 35.5%
353
33.3%
572
34.1%
925
Hardly any 1.7%
17
1.7%
30
1.7%
47
None 0.6%
6
0.8%
13
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1719

2713

Bookmark and Share