Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBHDPRTS

How many families of each of the following groups would you say live in your neighborhood? -- Protestants
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 1897 70.1% 70.1% -.62
Some 770 28.5% 98.6% 1.34
Hardly any 29 1.1% 99.6% 3.3
None 10 .4% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 57.4%
222
66.6%
402
72.6%
612
78.2%
347
72.7%
280
70.0%
1863
Some 40.1%
155
30.5%
184
26.7%
225
21.6%
96
26.2%
101
28.6%
761
Hardly any 1.8%
7
2.3%
14
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
29
None 0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
604
100.0%
843
100.0%
444
100.0%
385

2663


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 76.1%
565
74.8%
312
69.4%
476
63.1%
265
66.7%
174
70.9%
1792
Some 23.5%
174
24.2%
101
29.0%
199
34.0%
143
30.7%
80
27.6%
697
Hardly any 0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
6
2.6%
11
1.9%
5
1.1%
27
None 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
417
100.0%
686
100.0%
420
100.0%
261

2526


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 74.8%
701
75.0%
640
64.0%
265
57.8%
288
75.0%
3
70.1%
1897
Some 24.0%
225
24.2%
206
35.0%
145
38.8%
193
25.0%
1
28.5%
770
Hardly any 1.0%
9
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
None 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
853
100.0%
414
100.0%
498
100.0%
4

2706


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 68.2%
749
71.5%
861
71.0%
287
70.1%
1897
Some 29.7%
326
27.3%
329
28.5%
115
28.5%
770
Hardly any 1.6%
18
0.7%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
29
None 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
1204
100.0%
404

2706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 68.8%
683
70.9%
1213
70.1%
1896
Some 30.1%
299
27.5%
471
28.5%
770
Hardly any 0.7%
7
1.3%
22
1.1%
29
None 0.4%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1712

2705

Bookmark and Share