Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBHDNEGR

How many families of each of the following groups would you say live in your neighborhood? -- Negroes
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 102 3.9% 3.9% -2.78
Some 359 13.6% 17.5% -1.63
Hardly any 543 20.6% 38.1% -.47
None 1631 61.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 6.3%
23
4.8%
28
2.8%
23
2.9%
13
3.1%
12
3.8%
99
Some 20.1%
74
13.1%
76
12.8%
105
11.3%
50
11.9%
46
13.5%
351
Hardly any 21.5%
79
21.5%
124
20.2%
166
17.3%
77
23.1%
89
20.6%
535
None 52.2%
192
60.6%
350
64.2%
528
68.5%
304
61.8%
238
62.1%
1612
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
578
100.0%
822
100.0%
444
100.0%
385

2597


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 1.7%
12
2.7%
11
3.9%
27
5.0%
20
8.2%
20
3.6%
90
Some 8.3%
60
10.7%
44
16.3%
112
16.6%
67
21.7%
53
13.6%
336
Hardly any 16.8%
122
23.4%
96
19.9%
137
25.2%
102
24.6%
60
20.9%
517
None 73.3%
532
63.3%
260
59.8%
411
53.2%
215
45.5%
111
61.9%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
411
100.0%
687
100.0%
404
100.0%
244

2472


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 2.6%
24
2.9%
24
6.0%
24
5.9%
29
33.3%
1
3.9%
102
Some 11.4%
105
13.2%
108
14.9%
60
17.6%
86
0.0%
0
13.6%
359
Hardly any 20.7%
191
19.2%
157
22.1%
89
21.6%
106
0.0%
0
20.6%
543
None 65.3%
601
64.7%
529
57.1%
230
54.9%
269
66.7%
2
61.9%
1631
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
818
100.0%
403
100.0%
490
100.0%
3

2635


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 3.7%
41
3.7%
43
4.8%
18
3.9%
102
Some 13.5%
148
12.0%
140
19.1%
71
13.6%
359
Hardly any 20.6%
227
20.2%
235
21.8%
81
20.6%
543
None 62.2%
684
64.1%
745
54.3%
202
61.9%
1631
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1163
100.0%
372

2635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 3.7%
36
4.0%
66
3.9%
102
Some 13.5%
133
13.7%
226
13.6%
359
Hardly any 24.0%
236
18.6%
307
20.6%
543
None 58.8%
578
63.7%
1052
61.9%
1630
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1651

2634

Bookmark and Share