Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBHDBLVG

How many families of each of the following groups would you say live in your neighborhood? -- People who don't believe in God
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 93 4.6% 4.6% -2.25
Some 506 25.2% 29.9% -1.14
Hardly any 658 32.8% 62.7% -.03
None 747 37.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 5.2%
14
5.3%
23
4.1%
25
4.2%
15
4.6%
14
4.6%
91
Some 19.2%
52
20.5%
89
24.0%
148
28.2%
100
36.1%
110
25.2%
499
Hardly any 26.9%
73
30.4%
132
32.6%
201
38.1%
135
37.0%
113
33.0%
654
None 48.7%
132
43.8%
190
39.3%
242
29.4%
104
22.3%
68
37.2%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
434
100.0%
616
100.0%
354
100.0%
305

1980


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 2.1%
12
3.0%
10
6.7%
34
6.2%
19
7.1%
13
4.6%
88
Some 26.7%
155
25.9%
85
23.2%
117
25.5%
78
28.0%
51
25.6%
486
Hardly any 35.5%
206
35.4%
116
33.3%
168
30.1%
92
26.9%
49
33.2%
631
None 35.7%
207
35.7%
117
36.8%
186
38.2%
117
37.9%
69
36.6%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
328
100.0%
505
100.0%
306
100.0%
182

1901


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 3.7%
26
3.6%
23
10.5%
32
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
93
Some 26.1%
183
26.1%
167
23.2%
71
24.1%
85
0.0%
0
25.2%
506
Hardly any 32.2%
226
34.2%
219
32.7%
100
32.0%
113
0.0%
0
32.8%
658
None 37.9%
266
36.2%
232
33.7%
103
40.5%
143
100.0%
3
37.3%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
641
100.0%
306
100.0%
353
100.0%
3

2004


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 6.7%
59
3.1%
27
2.9%
7
4.6%
93
Some 30.5%
267
22.1%
195
18.0%
44
25.2%
506
Hardly any 32.1%
281
33.8%
299
31.8%
78
32.8%
658
None 30.6%
268
41.1%
363
47.3%
116
37.3%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
884
100.0%
245

2004


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 5.7%
46
3.9%
47
4.6%
93
Some 25.9%
208
24.8%
298
25.3%
506
Hardly any 35.2%
282
31.3%
376
32.9%
658
None 33.2%
266
40.0%
480
37.2%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
1201

2003

Bookmark and Share