Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NBHDCMNS

How many families of each of the following groups would you say live in your neighborhood? -- Communists
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Hardly any
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 24 1.2% 1.2% -5.06
Some 49 2.5% 3.8% -3.24
Hardly any 270 13.9% 17.7% -1.41
None 1593 82.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Many 2.8%
7
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
Some 2.8%
7
2.3%
10
3.2%
19
2.6%
9
1.3%
4
2.6%
49
Hardly any 8.0%
20
13.1%
56
12.1%
71
18.1%
62
18.7%
57
13.9%
266
None 86.5%
217
83.1%
354
84.0%
494
78.1%
268
79.0%
241
82.3%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
426
100.0%
588
100.0%
343
100.0%
305

1913


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Many 0.9%
5
1.3%
4
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.8%
3
1.2%
22
Some 1.9%
11
3.3%
10
1.8%
9
3.5%
10
4.8%
8
2.6%
48
Hardly any 14.6%
83
13.4%
41
11.8%
59
17.5%
50
15.7%
26
14.2%
259
None 82.6%
471
82.1%
252
84.9%
426
78.2%
223
77.7%
129
82.0%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
307
100.0%
502
100.0%
285
100.0%
166

1830


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Many 0.9%
6
0.6%
4
3.1%
9
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Some 2.6%
18
2.6%
16
1.7%
5
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
Hardly any 15.4%
105
13.2%
82
14.5%
42
11.9%
41
0.0%
0
13.9%
270
None 81.0%
551
83.5%
518
80.6%
233
83.7%
288
100.0%
3
82.3%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
620
100.0%
289
100.0%
344
100.0%
3

1936


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Many 1.2%
10
1.4%
12
0.8%
2
1.2%
24
Some 2.5%
21
2.4%
20
3.4%
8
2.5%
49
Hardly any 14.2%
121
12.5%
106
18.2%
43
13.9%
270
None 82.2%
700
83.7%
710
77.5%
183
82.3%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
848
100.0%
236

1936


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Many 1.4%
11
1.1%
13
1.2%
24
Some 2.7%
21
2.4%
28
2.5%
49
Hardly any 18.1%
141
11.2%
129
14.0%
270
None 77.8%
607
85.3%
985
82.3%
1592
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
1155

1935

Bookmark and Share