Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTNJEWS

Have you ever entertained members of the following groups in your home, and if so, how often would you say you had done this? -- Jews
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Occasionally
  4) Fairly often
  5) Quite often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 715 26.8% 26.8% -1.25
Once or twice 569 21.4% 48.2% -.43
Occasionally 865 32.5% 80.7% .39
Fairly often 309 11.6% 92.3% 1.22
Quite often 206 7.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Never 40.1%
147
35.4%
210
25.1%
208
18.2%
82
15.4%
60
26.9%
707
Once or twice 22.1%
81
21.4%
127
22.2%
184
21.1%
95
19.5%
76
21.4%
563
Occasionally 25.9%
95
26.6%
158
33.7%
280
35.5%
160
41.1%
160
32.4%
853
Fairly often 7.9%
29
9.6%
57
11.0%
91
16.2%
73
14.1%
55
11.6%
305
Quite often 4.1%
15
7.1%
42
8.1%
67
9.1%
41
9.8%
38
7.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
594
100.0%
830
100.0%
451
100.0%
389

2631


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Never 10.0%
74
24.8%
103
34.8%
239
34.9%
145
39.4%
97
26.3%
658
Once or twice 19.6%
145
22.4%
93
23.9%
164
20.7%
86
22.4%
55
21.7%
543
Occasionally 41.7%
308
35.3%
147
25.5%
175
27.2%
113
28.0%
69
32.5%
812
Fairly often 16.9%
125
12.3%
51
8.7%
60
9.4%
39
6.1%
15
11.6%
290
Quite often 11.7%
86
5.3%
22
7.0%
48
7.7%
32
4.1%
10
7.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
416
100.0%
686
100.0%
415
100.0%
246

2501


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Never 17.0%
158
26.8%
226
50.4%
199
26.5%
131
25.0%
1
26.8%
715
Once or twice 20.0%
186
23.2%
195
22.3%
88
19.8%
98
50.0%
2
21.4%
569
Occasionally 38.5%
358
32.7%
275
19.2%
76
31.6%
156
0.0%
0
32.5%
865
Fairly often 15.0%
139
10.1%
85
5.6%
22
12.8%
63
0.0%
0
11.6%
309
Quite often 9.5%
88
7.2%
61
2.5%
10
9.3%
46
25.0%
1
7.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
842
100.0%
395
100.0%
494
100.0%
4

2664


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Never 33.6%
373
20.3%
240
27.5%
102
26.8%
715
Once or twice 20.8%
231
21.7%
256
22.1%
82
21.4%
569
Occasionally 26.9%
299
37.0%
437
34.8%
129
32.5%
865
Fairly often 10.4%
115
13.4%
158
9.7%
36
11.6%
309
Quite often 8.4%
93
7.7%
91
5.9%
22
7.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1182
100.0%
371

2664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 26.0%
257
27.3%
458
26.8%
715
Once or twice 22.7%
224
20.6%
345
21.4%
569
Occasionally 35.0%
345
31.0%
520
32.5%
865
Fairly often 10.3%
102
12.3%
206
11.6%
308
Quite often 6.0%
59
8.8%
147
7.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1676

2663

Bookmark and Share