Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTCTHLC

Have you ever entertained members of the following groups in your home, and if so, how often would you say you had done this? -- Catholics
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Occasionally
  4) Fairly often
  5) Quite often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 75 2.7% 2.7% -2.79
Once or twice 141 5.1% 7.8% -1.82
Occasionally 788 28.4% 36.2% -.86
Fairly often 791 28.5% 64.6% .11
Quite often 982 35.4% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Never 5.9%
24
2.8%
17
1.5%
13
2.2%
10
1.8%
7
2.6%
71
Once or twice 7.2%
29
5.7%
35
3.6%
31
4.3%
20
5.6%
22
5.0%
137
Occasionally 32.3%
131
27.5%
168
29.4%
253
23.0%
106
29.4%
116
28.3%
774
Fairly often 25.7%
104
25.0%
153
28.0%
241
33.9%
156
32.0%
126
28.6%
780
Quite often 28.9%
117
39.1%
239
37.5%
323
36.5%
168
31.2%
123
35.5%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
612
100.0%
861
100.0%
460
100.0%
394

2732


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Never 0.7%
5
1.2%
5
3.0%
21
3.5%
15
6.3%
17
2.4%
63
Once or twice 3.1%
23
3.0%
13
5.2%
37
6.9%
30
9.3%
25
4.9%
128
Occasionally 25.0%
187
31.0%
133
29.0%
205
26.0%
113
32.7%
88
28.0%
726
Fairly often 33.4%
250
30.5%
131
26.7%
189
23.7%
103
26.4%
71
28.7%
744
Quite often 37.9%
284
34.3%
147
36.2%
256
39.9%
173
25.3%
68
35.8%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
429
100.0%
708
100.0%
434
100.0%
269

2589


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Never 1.1%
11
2.0%
17
9.9%
42
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
75
Once or twice 3.7%
36
5.9%
51
10.6%
45
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
141
Occasionally 27.2%
261
33.4%
289
35.6%
151
16.7%
87
0.0%
0
28.4%
788
Fairly often 33.2%
319
28.6%
248
21.7%
92
24.9%
130
50.0%
2
28.5%
791
Quite often 34.8%
334
30.1%
261
22.2%
94
55.7%
291
50.0%
2
35.4%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
866
100.0%
424
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2777


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Never 2.8%
32
2.0%
24
4.6%
19
2.7%
75
Once or twice 5.4%
62
4.1%
50
7.1%
29
5.1%
141
Occasionally 25.7%
292
28.6%
351
35.4%
145
28.4%
788
Fairly often 27.0%
307
31.0%
381
25.1%
103
28.5%
791
Quite often 39.1%
445
34.4%
423
27.8%
114
35.4%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1229
100.0%
410

2777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 3.4%
34
2.3%
41
2.7%
75
Once or twice 7.8%
79
3.5%
62
5.1%
141
Occasionally 34.4%
347
25.0%
441
28.4%
788
Fairly often 27.5%
277
29.1%
514
28.5%
791
Quite often 27.0%
272
40.1%
709
35.3%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
1767

2776

Bookmark and Share