Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTPRTST

Have you ever entertained members of the following groups in your home, and if so, how often would you say you had done this? -- Protestants
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Occasionally
  4) Fairly often
  5) Quite often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 34 1.2% 1.2% -3.84
Once or twice 56 2% 3.2% -2.7
Occasionally 370 13.3% 16.6% -1.55
Fairly often 735 26.5% 43% -.41
Quite often 1582 57% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Never 3.7%
15
1.0%
6
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
34
Once or twice 3.2%
13
3.4%
21
1.2%
10
1.3%
6
1.3%
5
2.0%
55
Occasionally 18.6%
76
14.3%
87
12.6%
109
10.5%
48
11.7%
46
13.4%
366
Fairly often 26.9%
110
26.9%
164
24.9%
215
27.0%
124
29.0%
114
26.6%
727
Quite often 47.7%
195
54.4%
331
60.5%
523
60.3%
277
57.5%
226
56.8%
1552
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
609
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
393

2734


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Never 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
2.1%
9
3.3%
9
1.1%
29
Once or twice 1.1%
8
1.2%
5
2.1%
15
2.8%
12
3.3%
9
1.9%
49
Occasionally 10.3%
77
12.0%
51
16.4%
117
13.9%
60
15.1%
41
13.4%
346
Fairly often 27.5%
205
28.5%
121
26.1%
186
25.2%
109
24.6%
67
26.6%
688
Quite often 60.6%
452
58.0%
246
54.6%
389
56.0%
242
53.7%
146
57.0%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
424
100.0%
713
100.0%
432
100.0%
272

2587


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Never 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.2%
34
Once or twice 1.4%
13
0.9%
8
1.6%
7
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
2.0%
56
Occasionally 9.5%
91
11.1%
97
13.2%
57
24.5%
125
0.0%
0
13.3%
370
Fairly often 25.7%
246
26.2%
228
27.1%
117
27.8%
142
50.0%
2
26.5%
735
Quite often 63.2%
606
61.4%
535
57.2%
247
37.6%
192
50.0%
2
57.0%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
871
100.0%
432
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2777


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Never 1.5%
17
1.0%
12
1.2%
5
1.2%
34
Once or twice 2.7%
31
1.5%
19
1.5%
6
2.0%
56
Occasionally 15.0%
171
13.0%
160
9.6%
39
13.3%
370
Fairly often 27.0%
308
26.6%
326
24.8%
101
26.5%
735
Quite often 53.9%
615
57.9%
710
63.0%
257
57.0%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1227
100.0%
408

2777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 1.3%
13
1.2%
21
1.2%
34
Once or twice 2.9%
29
1.5%
27
2.0%
56
Occasionally 19.7%
199
9.7%
171
13.3%
370
Fairly often 30.5%
308
24.2%
427
26.5%
735
Quite often 45.6%
460
63.4%
1121
57.0%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
1767

2776

Bookmark and Share