Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTNEGRO

Have you ever entertained members of the following groups in your home, and if so, how often would you say you had done this? -- Negroes
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Occasionally
  4) Fairly often
  5) Quite often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1844 70.2% 70.2% -.55
Once or twice 505 19.2% 89.4% .69
Occasionally 208 7.9% 97.3% 1.93
Fairly often 34 1.3% 98.6% 3.18
Quite often 36 1.4% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Never 73.9%
266
76.5%
443
72.6%
600
69.8%
309
52.6%
202
70.2%
1820
Once or twice 18.1%
65
14.7%
85
17.5%
145
20.3%
90
29.4%
113
19.2%
498
Occasionally 5.8%
21
5.9%
34
8.2%
68
7.0%
31
13.3%
51
7.9%
205
Fairly often 0.3%
1
1.4%
8
0.8%
7
1.4%
6
3.1%
12
1.3%
34
Quite often 1.9%
7
1.6%
9
0.8%
7
1.6%
7
1.6%
6
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
579
100.0%
827
100.0%
443
100.0%
384

2593


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Never 69.6%
498
69.7%
288
74.7%
512
67.2%
276
64.7%
156
70.2%
1730
Once or twice 20.9%
150
20.1%
83
15.0%
103
21.4%
88
21.2%
51
19.3%
475
Occasionally 7.1%
51
6.8%
28
7.6%
52
9.0%
37
10.0%
24
7.8%
192
Fairly often 1.0%
7
1.9%
8
1.5%
10
1.0%
4
2.1%
5
1.4%
34
Quite often 1.4%
10
1.5%
6
1.2%
8
1.5%
6
2.1%
5
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
413
100.0%
685
100.0%
411
100.0%
241

2466


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Never 70.9%
651
69.1%
566
67.8%
276
72.9%
349
50.0%
2
70.2%
1844
Once or twice 18.6%
171
19.9%
163
20.9%
85
17.5%
84
50.0%
2
19.2%
505
Occasionally 7.6%
70
8.2%
67
8.8%
36
7.3%
35
0.0%
0
7.9%
208
Fairly often 1.0%
9
1.8%
15
1.2%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
Quite often 1.9%
17
1.0%
8
1.2%
5
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
819
100.0%
407
100.0%
479
100.0%
4

2627


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Never 70.9%
785
68.6%
797
73.0%
262
70.2%
1844
Once or twice 18.6%
206
20.3%
236
17.5%
63
19.2%
505
Occasionally 7.1%
79
8.6%
100
8.1%
29
7.9%
208
Fairly often 1.7%
19
1.0%
12
0.8%
3
1.3%
34
Quite often 1.6%
18
1.4%
16
0.6%
2
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
1161
100.0%
359

2627


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 70.6%
695
70.0%
1148
70.2%
1843
Once or twice 18.8%
185
19.5%
320
19.2%
505
Occasionally 8.0%
79
7.9%
129
7.9%
208
Fairly often 1.4%
14
1.2%
20
1.3%
34
Quite often 1.2%
12
1.5%
24
1.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1641

2626

Bookmark and Share