Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTNOBLV

Have you ever entertained members of the following groups in your home, and if so, how often would you say you had done this? -- People who don't believe in God
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Occasionally
  4) Fairly often
  5) Quite often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1356 57.9% 57.9% -.72
Once or twice 371 15.8% 73.8% .15
Occasionally 379 16.2% 90% 1.01
Fairly often 130 5.6% 95.5% 1.88
Quite often 105 4.5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Never 68.9%
224
68.0%
355
57.0%
419
51.1%
203
39.8%
132
57.7%
1333
Once or twice 12.9%
42
12.1%
63
16.6%
122
17.9%
71
20.8%
69
15.9%
367
Occasionally 12.3%
40
12.1%
63
15.2%
112
18.1%
72
27.1%
90
16.3%
377
Fairly often 2.2%
7
3.6%
19
6.4%
47
7.3%
29
8.4%
28
5.6%
130
Quite often 3.7%
12
4.2%
22
4.8%
35
5.5%
22
3.9%
13
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
522
100.0%
735
100.0%
397
100.0%
332

2311


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Never 49.9%
317
56.9%
205
60.0%
371
63.3%
236
61.5%
134
57.3%
1263
Once or twice 18.3%
116
13.3%
48
16.0%
99
16.4%
61
14.2%
31
16.1%
355
Occasionally 19.5%
124
18.9%
68
15.4%
95
12.1%
45
13.8%
30
16.4%
362
Fairly often 7.2%
46
6.4%
23
4.7%
29
3.5%
13
6.0%
13
5.6%
124
Quite often 5.0%
32
4.4%
16
3.9%
24
4.8%
18
4.6%
10
4.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
360
100.0%
618
100.0%
373
100.0%
218

2204


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Never 53.5%
430
55.7%
405
65.6%
244
63.0%
274
75.0%
3
57.9%
1356
Once or twice 14.6%
117
18.6%
135
14.8%
55
14.7%
64
0.0%
0
15.8%
371
Occasionally 18.4%
148
16.8%
122
11.8%
44
14.7%
64
25.0%
1
16.2%
379
Fairly often 7.6%
61
5.5%
40
3.5%
13
3.7%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
130
Quite often 5.9%
47
3.4%
25
4.3%
16
3.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
727
100.0%
372
100.0%
435
100.0%
4

2341


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Never 51.8%
527
60.7%
620
69.2%
209
57.9%
1356
Once or twice 18.2%
185
14.4%
147
12.9%
39
15.8%
371
Occasionally 16.5%
168
16.6%
169
13.9%
42
16.2%
379
Fairly often 7.6%
77
4.5%
46
2.3%
7
5.6%
130
Quite often 6.0%
61
3.8%
39
1.7%
5
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1021
100.0%
302

2341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 54.9%
486
59.8%
870
57.9%
1356
Once or twice 17.4%
154
14.9%
217
15.9%
371
Occasionally 19.7%
174
14.1%
205
16.2%
379
Fairly often 4.5%
40
6.1%
89
5.5%
129
Quite often 3.5%
31
5.1%
74
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1455

2340

Bookmark and Share