Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTCMNST

Have you ever entertained members of the following groups in your home, and if so, how often would you say you had done this? -- Communists
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Occasionally
  4) Fairly often
  5) Quite often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2266 96.5% 96.5% -.16
Once or twice 49 2.1% 98.6% 2.55
Occasionally 18 .8% 99.4% 5.27
Fairly often 5 .2% 99.6% 7.99
Quite often 10 .4% 100% 10.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Never 98.1%
316
96.5%
499
97.3%
723
96.8%
387
92.9%
312
96.5%
2237
Once or twice 0.3%
1
1.7%
9
2.2%
16
1.8%
7
4.8%
16
2.1%
49
Occasionally 1.2%
4
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
7
0.8%
18
Fairly often 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Quite often 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
517
100.0%
743
100.0%
400
100.0%
336

2318


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Never 94.6%
613
96.7%
349
97.2%
600
97.5%
358
97.2%
210
96.4%
2130
Once or twice 3.5%
23
2.8%
10
1.1%
7
1.6%
6
0.9%
2
2.2%
48
Occasionally 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
17
Fairly often 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
Quite often 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
361
100.0%
617
100.0%
367
100.0%
216

2209


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Never 95.3%
764
97.0%
723
97.8%
363
96.9%
413
75.0%
3
96.5%
2266
Once or twice 3.1%
25
1.7%
13
1.1%
4
1.4%
6
25.0%
1
2.1%
49
Occasionally 0.9%
7
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
Fairly often 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Quite often 0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
745
100.0%
371
100.0%
426
100.0%
4

2348


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Never 96.7%
983
96.6%
993
95.7%
290
96.5%
2266
Once or twice 2.4%
24
1.9%
20
1.7%
5
2.1%
49
Occasionally 0.4%
4
0.8%
8
2.0%
6
0.8%
18
Fairly often 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Quite often 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1028
100.0%
303

2348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 95.7%
853
97.0%
1412
96.5%
2265
Once or twice 2.5%
22
1.9%
27
2.1%
49
Occasionally 1.0%
9
0.6%
9
0.8%
18
Fairly often 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Quite often 0.6%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1456

2347

Bookmark and Share