Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CNGRGATN

All in all, how well do you think you fit in with the group of people who make up your church congregation or parish?
  1) I really don't fit in too well with this group of people.
  2) I fit in, but not too well.
  3) I fit in quite well.
  4) I fit in very well.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I really don't fit in too well with this group of people. 169 6.2% 6.2% -2.43
I fit in, but not too well. 422 15.4% 21.5% -1.21
I fit in quite well. 1398 51% 72.5% 0
I fit in very well. 754 27.5% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I really don't fit in too well with this group of people. 6.1%
25
5.5%
33
5.7%
48
7.0%
31
7.0%
27
6.1%
164
I fit in, but not too well. 11.3%
46
16.0%
97
16.3%
138
14.6%
65
18.3%
71
15.5%
417
I fit in quite well. 49.4%
201
53.7%
325
52.0%
440
51.1%
227
47.2%
183
51.2%
1376
I fit in very well. 33.2%
135
24.8%
150
26.0%
220
27.3%
121
27.6%
107
27.2%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
605
100.0%
846
100.0%
444
100.0%
388

2690


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I really don't fit in too well with this group of people. 6.5%
47
6.4%
27
5.3%
37
7.0%
30
6.7%
18
6.2%
159
I fit in, but not too well. 16.3%
119
15.2%
64
15.9%
111
17.8%
76
11.9%
32
15.8%
402
I fit in quite well. 50.4%
367
54.3%
228
53.1%
372
49.4%
211
44.1%
119
51.0%
1297
I fit in very well. 26.8%
195
24.0%
101
25.7%
180
25.8%
110
37.4%
101
27.0%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
420
100.0%
700
100.0%
427
100.0%
270

2545


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I really don't fit in too well with this group of people. 6.9%
65
4.8%
42
2.5%
11
10.3%
51
0.0%
0
6.2%
169
I fit in, but not too well. 16.2%
152
16.6%
144
8.4%
37
17.8%
88
25.0%
1
15.4%
422
I fit in quite well. 53.7%
504
54.7%
474
42.8%
188
46.5%
230
50.0%
2
51.0%
1398
I fit in very well. 23.1%
217
23.9%
207
46.2%
203
25.5%
126
25.0%
1
27.5%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
867
100.0%
439
100.0%
495
100.0%
4

2743


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I really don't fit in too well with this group of people. 7.7%
86
5.3%
65
4.3%
18
6.2%
169
I fit in, but not too well. 19.1%
212
14.6%
177
7.9%
33
15.4%
422
I fit in quite well. 50.2%
558
52.9%
643
47.4%
197
51.0%
1398
I fit in very well. 23.0%
255
27.2%
331
40.4%
168
27.5%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1216
100.0%
416

2743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I really don't fit in too well with this group of people. 7.5%
75
5.4%
94
6.2%
169
I fit in, but not too well. 17.2%
173
14.3%
248
15.4%
421
I fit in quite well. 52.5%
528
50.1%
870
51.0%
1398
I fit in very well. 22.8%
229
30.2%
525
27.5%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1737

2742

Bookmark and Share