Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRSNRELG

How interested would you say you were in knowing the religious affiliation of people you meet? Would you say you were:
  1) Very interested
  2) Quite interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  4) Not very interested
  5) Not interested at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 462 16.3% 16.3% -1.54
Quite interested 583 20.6% 36.9% -.73
Somewhat interested 885 31.3% 68.2% .08
Not very interested 567 20% 88.2% .89
Not interested at all 334 11.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very interested 21.0%
89
15.9%
99
17.1%
150
12.7%
59
14.1%
56
16.3%
453
Quite interested 22.6%
96
21.1%
131
19.5%
171
20.2%
94
21.1%
84
20.7%
576
Somewhat interested 27.6%
117
30.5%
190
33.0%
289
32.7%
152
31.4%
125
31.4%
873
Not very interested 17.5%
74
18.3%
114
19.3%
169
24.1%
112
21.9%
87
20.0%
556
Not interested at all 11.3%
48
14.1%
88
11.0%
96
10.3%
48
11.6%
46
11.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
622
100.0%
875
100.0%
465
100.0%
398

2784


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very interested 11.5%
87
15.5%
67
15.0%
108
18.7%
83
25.7%
72
15.9%
417
Quite interested 17.8%
134
19.2%
83
20.0%
144
21.4%
95
29.3%
82
20.5%
538
Somewhat interested 32.4%
244
28.9%
125
35.0%
252
29.3%
130
26.1%
73
31.3%
824
Not very interested 23.7%
179
24.8%
107
18.3%
132
19.1%
85
13.2%
37
20.5%
540
Not interested at all 14.6%
110
11.6%
50
11.7%
84
11.5%
51
5.7%
16
11.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
432
100.0%
720
100.0%
444
100.0%
280

2630


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very interested 12.1%
118
15.9%
140
35.2%
155
9.2%
49
0.0%
0
16.3%
462
Quite interested 18.0%
175
23.3%
205
31.1%
137
12.2%
65
25.0%
1
20.6%
583
Somewhat interested 33.1%
322
33.4%
294
24.5%
108
30.0%
160
25.0%
1
31.3%
885
Not very interested 24.7%
241
18.3%
161
6.1%
27
25.5%
136
50.0%
2
20.0%
567
Not interested at all 12.1%
118
9.1%
80
3.0%
13
23.1%
123
0.0%
0
11.8%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
880
100.0%
440
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2831


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very interested 15.2%
175
15.6%
195
21.6%
92
16.3%
462
Quite interested 19.4%
224
19.4%
243
27.2%
116
20.6%
583
Somewhat interested 32.7%
377
31.0%
388
28.2%
120
31.3%
885
Not very interested 20.8%
240
21.0%
263
15.0%
64
20.0%
567
Not interested at all 11.8%
136
13.1%
164
8.0%
34
11.8%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1253
100.0%
426

2831


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 12.9%
132
18.2%
330
16.3%
462
Quite interested 16.8%
172
22.7%
411
20.6%
583
Somewhat interested 32.6%
333
30.5%
552
31.3%
885
Not very interested 23.6%
241
18.0%
326
20.0%
567
Not interested at all 14.0%
143
10.5%
190
11.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1809

2830

Bookmark and Share