Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TELRELI2

If a person refuses to tell people his religious affiliation, what would you think of this? (Check as many answers as you agree with.) -- Second answer
  2) A man should be proud of his religion or change it
  3) A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself
  4) I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion
  5) He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A man should be proud of his religion or change it 419 32.3% 32.3% -1.25
A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself 264 20.3% 52.6% -.22
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 531 40.9% 93.5% .8
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 85 6.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
A man should be proud of his religion or change it 42.3%
104
37.7%
113
29.2%
116
23.0%
43
22.0%
33
32.0%
409
A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself 21.1%
52
17.7%
53
22.4%
89
19.3%
36
22.0%
33
20.5%
263
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 32.5%
80
39.3%
118
40.3%
160
49.7%
93
48.7%
73
40.9%
524
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 4.1%
10
5.3%
16
8.1%
32
8.0%
15
7.3%
11
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
300
100.0%
397
100.0%
187
100.0%
150

1280


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
A man should be proud of his religion or change it 22.5%
67
33.0%
69
31.1%
106
39.1%
79
40.3%
62
31.8%
383
A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself 22.5%
67
17.7%
37
24.0%
82
15.8%
32
17.5%
27
20.3%
245
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 48.3%
144
38.8%
81
38.7%
132
38.6%
78
39.6%
61
41.2%
496
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 6.7%
20
10.5%
22
6.2%
21
6.4%
13
2.6%
4
6.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
209
100.0%
341
100.0%
202
100.0%
154

1204


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
A man should be proud of his religion or change it 24.4%
97
29.5%
119
48.8%
138
30.5%
65
0.0%
0
32.3%
419
A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself 23.2%
92
21.5%
87
14.5%
41
20.2%
43
50.0%
1
20.3%
264
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 45.6%
181
41.3%
167
30.4%
86
45.1%
96
50.0%
1
40.9%
531
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 6.8%
27
7.7%
31
6.4%
18
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
213
100.0%
2

1299


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
A man should be proud of his religion or change it 30.0%
154
32.8%
181
35.9%
84
32.3%
419
A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself 17.7%
91
20.5%
113
25.6%
60
20.3%
264
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 44.6%
229
39.5%
218
35.9%
84
40.9%
531
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 7.6%
39
7.2%
40
2.6%
6
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
552
100.0%
234

1299


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A man should be proud of his religion or change it 30.0%
140
33.5%
279
32.3%
419
A man has a right to keep his religious affiliation to himself 25.1%
117
17.6%
147
20.3%
264
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 38.2%
178
42.4%
353
40.9%
531
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 6.7%
31
6.5%
54
6.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
833

1299

Bookmark and Share