Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TELRELI4

If a person refuses to tell people his religious affiliation, what would you think of this? (Check as many answers as you agree with.) -- Fourth answer
  4) I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion
  5) He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 156 51.1% 51.1% -.98
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 149 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 42.1%
32
60.2%
50
49.4%
39
56.7%
17
48.4%
15
51.2%
153
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 57.9%
44
39.8%
33
50.6%
40
43.3%
13
51.6%
16
48.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
30
100.0%
31

299


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 64.4%
29
45.8%
22
47.1%
40
58.8%
30
52.1%
25
52.7%
146
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 35.6%
16
54.2%
26
52.9%
45
41.2%
21
47.9%
23
47.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
48
100.0%
85
100.0%
51
100.0%
48

277


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 58.8%
47
50.0%
43
46.4%
45
50.0%
21
0.00%
0
51.1%
156
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 41.3%
33
50.0%
43
53.6%
52
50.0%
21
0.00%
0
48.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
86
100.0%
97
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

305


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 53.3%
57
52.7%
69
44.8%
30
51.1%
156
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 46.7%
50
47.3%
62
55.2%
37
48.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

305


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I'd wonder about someone who was afraid to admit religion 55.2%
64
48.7%
92
51.1%
156
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 44.8%
52
51.3%
97
48.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
189

305

Bookmark and Share