Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TELRELI5

If a person refuses to tell people his religious affiliation, what would you think of this? (Check as many answers as you agree with.) -- Fifth answer
  5) He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 91 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

89


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
17

85


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 100.0%
25
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
0.00%
0
100.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

91


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
21
100.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
21

91


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
He is probably covering up the fact that he has no religion 100.0%
44
100.0%
47
100.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
47

91

Bookmark and Share