Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TELRELIT

If a person refuses to tell you his religious affiliation, what would you think of this?
  1) Some entry made
  2) No entry made

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some entry made 2541 88.5% 88.5% -.36
No entry made 330 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Some entry made 84.1%
365
87.5%
552
89.7%
790
94.0%
438
93.3%
373
89.5%
2518
No entry made 15.9%
69
12.5%
79
10.3%
91
6.0%
28
6.8%
27
10.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Some entry made 92.6%
698
91.1%
398
89.1%
646
90.5%
408
83.3%
239
90.0%
2389
No entry made 7.4%
56
8.9%
39
10.9%
79
9.5%
43
16.7%
48
10.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Some entry made 88.9%
870
88.2%
788
91.6%
412
85.9%
468
75.0%
3
88.5%
2541
No entry made 11.1%
109
11.8%
105
8.4%
38
14.1%
77
25.0%
1
11.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Some entry made 92.7%
1074
88.6%
1122
77.4%
345
88.5%
2541
No entry made 7.3%
84
11.4%
145
22.6%
101
11.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Some entry made 88.1%
907
88.8%
1633
88.5%
2540
No entry made 11.9%
123
11.3%
207
11.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share