Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BKSRMVD

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- A book he wrote should be removed from the library.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 357 13.4% 13.4% -2.54
Disagree 2308 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 32.9%
126
15.3%
90
11.1%
91
5.0%
23
4.1%
16
13.1%
346
Disagree 67.1%
257
84.7%
497
88.9%
726
95.0%
433
95.9%
378
86.9%
2291
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
587
100.0%
817
100.0%
456
100.0%
394

2637


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
56
9.0%
37
10.5%
72
16.3%
68
30.7%
79
12.5%
312
Disagree 92.4%
677
91.0%
374
89.5%
611
83.7%
349
69.3%
178
87.5%
2189
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
411
100.0%
683
100.0%
417
100.0%
257

2501


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 6.9%
64
11.9%
99
29.3%
118
14.8%
74
50.0%
2
13.4%
357
Disagree 93.1%
863
88.1%
731
70.7%
285
85.2%
427
50.0%
2
86.6%
2308
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
830
100.0%
403
100.0%
501
100.0%
4

2665


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 7.6%
86
13.7%
162
30.3%
109
13.4%
357
Disagree 92.4%
1040
86.3%
1017
69.7%
251
86.6%
2308
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1179
100.0%
360

2665


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 10.8%
107
14.9%
250
13.4%
357
Disagree 89.2%
880
85.1%
1427
86.6%
2307
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1677

2664

Bookmark and Share