Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRDFMJOB

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should be fired from a job in a supermarket.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 39 1.5% 1.5% -8.21
Disagree 2610 98.5% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 4.9%
18
1.5%
9
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
37
Disagree 95.1%
346
98.5%
577
99.2%
818
99.6%
453
99.7%
391
98.6%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
586
100.0%
825
100.0%
455
100.0%
392

2622


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
1.7%
7
5.2%
13
1.3%
33
Disagree 99.2%
725
99.5%
414
99.3%
675
98.3%
412
94.8%
235
98.7%
2461
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
416
100.0%
680
100.0%
419
100.0%
248

2494


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 0.9%
8
1.6%
13
2.5%
10
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
39
Disagree 99.1%
914
98.4%
817
97.5%
383
98.4%
493
100.0%
3
98.5%
2610
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
830
100.0%
393
100.0%
501
100.0%
3

2649


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 0.3%
3
1.5%
18
5.1%
18
1.5%
39
Disagree 99.7%
1126
98.5%
1150
94.9%
334
98.5%
2610
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1168
100.0%
352

2649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 1.0%
10
1.7%
29
1.5%
39
Disagree 99.0%
968
98.3%
1641
98.5%
2609
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1670

2648

Bookmark and Share