Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOTEACH

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to teach in a private university.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 850 31.4% 31.4% -1.48
Disagree 1854 68.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 48.2%
188
37.2%
222
31.5%
263
22.0%
100
14.9%
59
31.1%
832
Disagree 51.8%
202
62.8%
375
68.5%
571
78.0%
355
85.1%
336
68.9%
1839
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
597
100.0%
834
100.0%
455
100.0%
395

2671


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 24.2%
178
29.4%
123
27.5%
189
32.6%
138
48.9%
132
30.0%
760
Disagree 75.8%
559
70.6%
296
72.5%
499
67.4%
285
51.1%
138
70.0%
1777
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
419
100.0%
688
100.0%
423
100.0%
270

2537


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 22.8%
213
32.4%
273
46.0%
192
33.7%
171
33.3%
1
31.4%
850
Disagree 77.2%
721
67.6%
570
54.0%
225
66.3%
336
66.7%
2
68.6%
1854
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
843
100.0%
417
100.0%
507
100.0%
3

2704


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 22.4%
251
31.6%
379
57.3%
220
31.4%
850
Disagree 77.6%
871
68.4%
819
42.7%
164
68.6%
1854
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1198
100.0%
384

2704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.9%
237
35.8%
613
31.4%
850
Disagree 76.1%
756
64.2%
1097
68.6%
1853
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1710

2703

Bookmark and Share