Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHMBRS

Generally speaking, would you say most of the people you associate with in activities aside from church are or are not members of your congregation (or parish)?
  1) Most are members of my congregation or parish
  2) About half are and half aren't
  3) Most are not members of my congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most are members of my congregation or parish 352 12.4% 12.4% -2.1
About half are and half aren't 782 27.5% 39.9% -.68
Most are not members of my congregation 1706 60.1% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Most are members of my congregation or parish 23.4%
100
12.0%
75
11.5%
100
8.0%
37
7.3%
29
12.2%
341
About half are and half aren't 28.7%
123
30.5%
190
28.2%
246
24.5%
114
24.0%
95
27.6%
768
Most are not members of my congregation 47.9%
205
57.5%
358
60.4%
527
67.5%
314
68.7%
272
60.2%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
623
100.0%
873
100.0%
465
100.0%
396

2785


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Most are members of my congregation or parish 6.1%
46
11.5%
50
11.7%
84
14.7%
66
22.8%
64
11.8%
310
About half are and half aren't 24.3%
182
28.0%
122
26.4%
189
29.7%
133
32.7%
92
27.3%
718
Most are not members of my congregation 69.5%
520
60.6%
264
61.9%
444
55.6%
249
44.5%
125
60.9%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
436
100.0%
717
100.0%
448
100.0%
281

2630


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Most are members of my congregation or parish 6.0%
58
10.5%
93
29.9%
133
12.7%
68
0.0%
0
12.4%
352
About half are and half aren't 23.6%
229
26.3%
233
29.4%
131
35.4%
189
0.0%
0
27.5%
782
Most are not members of my congregation 70.5%
685
63.2%
559
40.7%
181
51.9%
277
100.0%
4
60.1%
1706
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
885
100.0%
445
100.0%
534
100.0%
4

2840


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Most are members of my congregation or parish 9.9%
113
11.5%
145
21.5%
94
12.4%
352
About half are and half aren't 26.4%
302
26.3%
331
34.0%
149
27.5%
782
Most are not members of my congregation 63.8%
730
62.1%
781
44.5%
195
60.1%
1706
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1257
100.0%
438

2840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most are members of my congregation or parish 10.7%
109
13.4%
243
12.4%
352
About half are and half aren't 21.0%
215
31.2%
567
27.5%
782
Most are not members of my congregation 68.3%
698
55.4%
1007
60.1%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
1817

2839

Bookmark and Share