Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOTCHHS

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to teach in a public high school.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1121 41% 41% -1.2
Disagree 1610 59% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 54.1%
218
43.8%
263
40.8%
343
34.6%
158
30.2%
120
40.9%
1102
Disagree 45.9%
185
56.2%
337
59.2%
497
65.4%
298
69.8%
277
59.1%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
600
100.0%
840
100.0%
456
100.0%
397

2696


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 37.9%
281
38.5%
163
37.0%
256
40.2%
174
54.4%
148
39.9%
1022
Disagree 62.1%
460
61.5%
260
63.0%
436
59.8%
259
45.6%
124
60.1%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
423
100.0%
692
100.0%
433
100.0%
272

2561


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 35.0%
329
43.1%
365
54.6%
232
37.5%
194
33.3%
1
41.0%
1121
Disagree 65.0%
610
56.9%
481
45.4%
193
62.5%
324
66.7%
2
59.0%
1610
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
846
100.0%
425
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2731


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
340
44.0%
530
63.5%
251
41.0%
1121
Disagree 70.0%
792
56.0%
674
36.5%
144
59.0%
1610
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1204
100.0%
395

2731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 35.7%
358
44.2%
763
41.1%
1121
Disagree 64.3%
646
55.8%
963
58.9%
1609
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1726

2730

Bookmark and Share