Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRDPLANT

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should be fired from a defense plant.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 204 7.8% 7.8% -3.45
Disagree 2428 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 14.4%
53
9.1%
53
7.4%
60
4.2%
19
3.6%
14
7.6%
199
Disagree 85.6%
315
90.9%
527
92.6%
750
95.8%
432
96.4%
380
92.4%
2404
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
580
100.0%
810
100.0%
451
100.0%
394

2603


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 5.1%
37
6.1%
25
6.9%
47
6.3%
26
16.1%
40
7.1%
175
Disagree 94.9%
687
93.9%
387
93.1%
632
93.8%
390
83.9%
208
92.9%
2304
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
412
100.0%
679
100.0%
416
100.0%
248

2479


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 6.2%
57
8.9%
73
11.9%
47
5.4%
27
0.0%
0
7.8%
204
Disagree 93.8%
860
91.1%
745
88.1%
347
94.6%
473
100.0%
3
92.2%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
818
100.0%
394
100.0%
500
100.0%
3

2632


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 4.2%
47
7.2%
84
20.7%
73
7.8%
204
Disagree 95.8%
1073
92.8%
1075
79.3%
280
92.2%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1159
100.0%
353

2632


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 6.0%
58
8.8%
146
7.8%
204
Disagree 94.0%
916
91.2%
1511
92.2%
2427
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1657

2631

Bookmark and Share