Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOPREACH

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to preach his beliefs to others.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 718 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Disagree 1961 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 46.8%
181
32.4%
191
24.4%
200
15.2%
69
14.6%
58
26.4%
699
Disagree 53.2%
206
67.6%
398
75.6%
621
84.8%
385
85.4%
338
73.6%
1948
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
589
100.0%
821
100.0%
454
100.0%
396

2647


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 18.7%
137
22.8%
95
23.7%
163
30.0%
127
46.1%
119
25.5%
641
Disagree 81.3%
594
77.2%
322
76.3%
524
70.0%
296
53.9%
139
74.5%
1875
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
417
100.0%
687
100.0%
423
100.0%
258

2516


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 20.8%
194
25.6%
213
38.0%
156
30.7%
154
33.3%
1
26.8%
718
Disagree 79.2%
737
74.4%
619
62.0%
255
69.3%
348
66.7%
2
73.2%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
832
100.0%
411
100.0%
502
100.0%
3

2679


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 18.3%
204
28.3%
337
47.7%
177
26.8%
718
Disagree 81.7%
912
71.7%
855
52.3%
194
73.2%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1192
100.0%
371

2679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.0%
168
32.5%
550
26.8%
718
Disagree 83.0%
819
67.5%
1141
73.2%
1960
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
1691

2678

Bookmark and Share