Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOPUBOFC

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God, would you agree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to hold public office.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 782 29.3% 29.3% -1.55
Disagree 1887 70.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 37.8%
143
32.6%
191
29.5%
243
26.0%
119
18.5%
73
29.1%
769
Disagree 62.2%
235
67.4%
395
70.5%
580
74.0%
338
81.5%
322
70.9%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
586
100.0%
823
100.0%
457
100.0%
395

2639


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 25.9%
190
28.6%
120
26.7%
182
29.1%
122
39.2%
100
28.5%
714
Disagree 74.1%
543
71.4%
300
73.3%
500
70.9%
297
60.8%
155
71.5%
1795
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
420
100.0%
682
100.0%
419
100.0%
255

2509


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 25.5%
236
29.8%
246
41.8%
172
25.2%
127
33.3%
1
29.3%
782
Disagree 74.5%
691
70.2%
579
58.2%
239
74.8%
376
66.7%
2
70.7%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
825
100.0%
411
100.0%
503
100.0%
3

2669


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 23.8%
268
29.1%
342
47.0%
172
29.3%
782
Disagree 76.2%
858
70.9%
835
53.0%
194
70.7%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1177
100.0%
366

2669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 24.5%
242
32.1%
540
29.3%
782
Disagree 75.5%
744
67.9%
1142
70.7%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1682

2668

Bookmark and Share