Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HVPROBLE

How serious a problem do you think exists in this country because of people who do not believe in God?
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 686 25% 25% -1.37
Fairly serious 682 24.9% 49.9% -.4
Not very serious 940 34.3% 84.1% .57
Not serious at all 436 15.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very serious 43.0%
175
24.0%
144
23.5%
201
18.3%
83
18.4%
71
24.9%
674
Fairly serious 21.4%
87
25.5%
153
25.5%
218
24.0%
109
26.7%
103
24.8%
670
Not very serious 23.8%
97
36.6%
220
35.4%
303
37.2%
169
35.5%
137
34.2%
926
Not serious at all 11.8%
48
14.0%
84
15.7%
134
20.5%
93
19.4%
75
16.1%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
601
100.0%
856
100.0%
454
100.0%
386

2704


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very serious 18.3%
134
20.2%
84
25.2%
177
26.9%
118
36.2%
100
23.9%
613
Fairly serious 21.4%
157
22.2%
92
25.5%
179
29.7%
130
27.2%
75
24.7%
633
Not very serious 39.0%
286
36.4%
151
36.0%
253
30.4%
133
27.9%
77
35.1%
900
Not serious at all 21.3%
156
21.2%
88
13.2%
93
13.0%
57
8.7%
24
16.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
415
100.0%
702
100.0%
438
100.0%
276

2564


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very serious 15.6%
147
26.1%
221
48.6%
209
20.6%
108
25.0%
1
25.0%
686
Fairly serious 22.8%
214
26.6%
225
25.3%
109
25.6%
134
0.0%
0
24.9%
682
Not very serious 39.7%
373
34.5%
292
18.8%
81
36.8%
193
25.0%
1
34.3%
940
Not serious at all 21.9%
206
12.8%
108
7.2%
31
17.0%
89
50.0%
2
15.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
846
100.0%
430
100.0%
524
100.0%
4

2744


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very serious 21.8%
244
24.0%
292
37.0%
150
25.0%
686
Fairly serious 23.6%
265
24.8%
302
28.4%
115
24.9%
682
Not very serious 37.6%
421
34.1%
415
25.7%
104
34.3%
940
Not serious at all 17.0%
191
17.2%
209
8.9%
36
15.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1218
100.0%
405

2744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 20.9%
208
27.3%
478
25.0%
686
Fairly serious 24.3%
242
25.2%
440
24.9%
682
Not very serious 33.5%
333
34.7%
607
34.3%
940
Not serious at all 21.3%
212
12.8%
223
15.9%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1748

2743

Bookmark and Share