Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOWPRBLM

If very or fairly serious, what would you say was the most important way in which people who don't believe in God create a problem? (Please specify)
  1) Some entry made
  2) No entry made

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some entry made 1242 83.5% 83.5% -.44
No entry made 246 16.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Some entry made 77.4%
219
83.5%
264
84.8%
386
86.7%
183
89.9%
178
84.1%
1230
No entry made 22.6%
64
16.5%
52
15.2%
69
13.3%
28
10.1%
20
15.9%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
316
100.0%
455
100.0%
211
100.0%
198

1463


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Some entry made 90.1%
292
88.9%
176
82.7%
315
88.2%
239
72.4%
134
85.1%
1156
No entry made 9.9%
32
11.1%
22
17.3%
66
11.8%
32
27.6%
51
14.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
198
100.0%
381
100.0%
271
100.0%
185

1359


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Some entry made 81.0%
329
85.9%
420
85.1%
279
81.0%
213
50.0%
1
83.5%
1242
No entry made 19.0%
77
14.1%
69
14.9%
49
19.0%
50
50.0%
1
16.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
489
100.0%
328
100.0%
263
100.0%
2

1488


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Some entry made 89.0%
500
82.1%
529
75.5%
213
83.5%
1242
No entry made 11.0%
62
17.9%
115
24.5%
69
16.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
644
100.0%
282

1488


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Some entry made 86.8%
435
81.8%
807
83.5%
1242
No entry made 13.2%
66
18.2%
180
16.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
987

1488

Bookmark and Share