Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DNGRIDEA

Would you agree that a person who says there is no God is likely to hold dangerous political ideas?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1021 36.9% 36.9% -1.15
Disagree 854 30.9% 67.8% .06
Uncertain 892 32.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 52.9%
217
40.1%
244
35.1%
300
30.4%
140
24.9%
98
36.6%
999
Disagree 17.6%
72
24.7%
150
30.9%
264
40.4%
186
44.7%
176
31.1%
848
Uncertain 29.5%
121
35.2%
214
34.0%
290
29.1%
134
30.5%
120
32.2%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
608
100.0%
854
100.0%
460
100.0%
394

2726


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 32.0%
238
32.2%
137
37.6%
268
36.7%
160
50.0%
135
36.2%
938
Disagree 37.6%
280
33.3%
142
30.3%
216
27.5%
120
21.5%
58
31.5%
816
Uncertain 30.4%
226
34.5%
147
32.1%
229
35.8%
156
28.5%
77
32.3%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
426
100.0%
713
100.0%
436
100.0%
270

2589


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 27.1%
258
38.4%
330
55.2%
238
37.0%
193
50.0%
2
36.9%
1021
Disagree 40.1%
381
29.5%
254
16.7%
72
28.2%
147
0.0%
0
30.9%
854
Uncertain 32.8%
312
32.1%
276
28.1%
121
34.7%
181
50.0%
2
32.2%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
860
100.0%
431
100.0%
521
100.0%
4

2767


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 27.7%
313
39.6%
486
54.0%
222
36.9%
1021
Disagree 37.3%
421
29.9%
366
16.3%
67
30.9%
854
Uncertain 35.0%
396
30.5%
374
29.7%
122
32.2%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1226
100.0%
411

2767


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 35.4%
355
37.8%
666
36.9%
1021
Disagree 36.0%
361
27.9%
492
30.8%
853
Uncertain 28.6%
287
34.3%
605
32.2%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1763

2766

Bookmark and Share