Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISTRUST

I tend to distrust a person who does not believe in God.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 747 27% 27% -1.36
Disagree 1403 50.8% 77.8% .07
Uncertain 613 22.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 42.2%
173
28.9%
176
25.3%
215
20.9%
96
18.1%
71
26.9%
731
Disagree 34.6%
142
43.8%
267
53.8%
457
59.6%
274
63.0%
247
51.0%
1387
Uncertain 23.2%
95
27.3%
166
20.9%
178
19.6%
90
18.9%
74
22.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
609
100.0%
850
100.0%
460
100.0%
392

2721


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 21.5%
160
23.6%
101
25.1%
179
30.1%
131
37.1%
99
25.9%
670
Disagree 58.9%
438
53.3%
228
49.7%
354
48.3%
210
40.8%
109
51.8%
1339
Uncertain 19.6%
146
23.1%
99
25.1%
179
21.6%
94
22.1%
59
22.3%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
428
100.0%
712
100.0%
435
100.0%
267

2586


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 19.6%
186
28.1%
241
46.5%
198
22.8%
120
50.0%
2
27.0%
747
Disagree 60.5%
574
47.8%
410
30.8%
131
54.5%
287
25.0%
1
50.8%
1403
Uncertain 19.9%
189
24.0%
206
22.8%
97
22.8%
120
25.0%
1
22.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
857
100.0%
426
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2763


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 19.7%
223
28.4%
349
43.3%
175
27.0%
747
Disagree 57.0%
644
50.0%
615
35.6%
144
50.8%
1403
Uncertain 23.3%
263
21.6%
265
21.0%
85
22.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1229
100.0%
404

2763


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.0%
251
28.2%
496
27.0%
747
Disagree 53.8%
539
49.0%
863
50.8%
1402
Uncertain 21.2%
212
22.8%
401
22.2%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1760

2762

Bookmark and Share