Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRNOLIK

Most of my friends could not like someone who didn't believe in Jesus.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 611 22.2% 22.2% -1.51
Disagree 1205 43.8% 66% -.16
Uncertain 935 34% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 33.6%
137
24.2%
146
21.3%
181
17.5%
80
14.0%
55
22.1%
599
Disagree 36.0%
147
38.0%
229
43.6%
370
50.2%
230
53.9%
212
43.8%
1188
Uncertain 30.4%
124
37.8%
228
35.0%
297
32.3%
148
32.1%
126
34.1%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
603
100.0%
848
100.0%
458
100.0%
393

2710


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 17.7%
132
19.9%
84
21.2%
150
23.2%
101
32.3%
85
21.5%
552
Disagree 46.2%
344
49.2%
208
44.1%
312
43.0%
187
36.5%
96
44.6%
1147
Uncertain 36.0%
268
31.0%
131
34.7%
246
33.8%
147
31.2%
82
34.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
423
100.0%
708
100.0%
435
100.0%
263

2573


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 18.4%
174
24.3%
208
29.9%
126
19.3%
101
50.0%
2
22.2%
611
Disagree 46.3%
438
42.6%
365
39.3%
166
44.8%
235
25.0%
1
43.8%
1205
Uncertain 35.2%
333
33.1%
283
30.8%
130
35.9%
188
25.0%
1
34.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
856
100.0%
422
100.0%
524
100.0%
4

2751


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 14.7%
166
24.5%
298
36.7%
147
22.2%
611
Disagree 51.2%
580
41.1%
501
30.9%
124
43.8%
1205
Uncertain 34.1%
386
34.4%
419
32.4%
130
34.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1218
100.0%
401

2751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.2%
202
23.3%
409
22.2%
611
Disagree 47.4%
473
41.8%
732
43.8%
1205
Uncertain 32.4%
323
34.9%
611
34.0%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1752

2750

Bookmark and Share