Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWGENRS

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews are particularly generous and give a great deal of money to charity.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 708 27.3% 27.3% -1.37
Somewhat 985 38% 65.3% -.09
No 901 34.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
120
27.2%
152
26.8%
217
25.2%
111
25.7%
95
27.1%
695
Somewhat 40.2%
154
35.3%
197
39.4%
319
35.8%
158
40.0%
148
38.1%
976
No 28.5%
109
37.5%
209
33.8%
274
39.0%
172
34.3%
127
34.8%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
558
100.0%
810
100.0%
441
100.0%
370

2562


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
194
22.0%
89
26.1%
174
27.0%
109
33.6%
84
26.7%
650
Somewhat 38.3%
273
43.5%
176
34.7%
231
38.1%
154
37.6%
94
38.1%
928
No 34.5%
246
34.6%
140
39.2%
261
34.9%
141
28.8%
72
35.3%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
405
100.0%
666
100.0%
404
100.0%
250

2438


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
248
26.5%
214
21.9%
85
32.4%
160
33.3%
1
27.3%
708
Somewhat 41.8%
377
35.4%
286
32.0%
124
39.9%
197
33.3%
1
38.0%
985
No 30.6%
276
38.1%
308
46.1%
179
27.7%
137
33.3%
1
34.7%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
808
100.0%
388
100.0%
494
100.0%
3

2594


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
200
29.2%
335
45.3%
173
27.3%
708
Somewhat 37.2%
396
39.1%
449
36.6%
140
38.0%
985
No 44.0%
469
31.6%
363
18.1%
69
34.7%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
1147
100.0%
382

2594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
225
29.6%
482
27.3%
707
Somewhat 40.2%
388
36.6%
597
38.0%
985
No 36.4%
351
33.8%
550
34.7%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
1629

2593

Bookmark and Share