Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLSFRND

Of your five closest friends, how many are members of your congregation or parish?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three
  5) Four
  6) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1040 36.9% 36.9% -.99
One 457 16.2% 53.1% -.41
Two 448 15.9% 69% .18
Three 368 13.1% 82.1% .77
Four 212 7.5% 89.6% 1.35
Five 294 10.4% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
None 27.0%
114
37.7%
234
36.7%
319
42.3%
195
41.9%
166
37.1%
1028
One 11.6%
49
13.5%
84
18.6%
162
18.7%
86
18.2%
72
16.4%
453
Two 12.8%
54
17.4%
108
15.7%
137
15.6%
72
18.2%
72
16.0%
443
Three 16.8%
71
14.3%
89
13.1%
114
10.4%
48
9.6%
38
13.0%
360
Four 8.5%
36
9.5%
59
6.9%
60
7.2%
33
4.8%
19
7.5%
207
Five 23.2%
98
7.6%
47
9.0%
78
5.9%
27
7.3%
29
10.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
621
100.0%
870
100.0%
461
100.0%
396

2770


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
None 45.4%
338
38.3%
165
36.6%
263
34.8%
155
23.1%
64
37.6%
985
One 19.1%
142
17.6%
76
17.0%
122
11.9%
53
14.4%
40
16.5%
433
Two 17.0%
127
15.1%
65
16.2%
116
16.6%
74
15.2%
42
16.2%
424
Three 8.9%
66
13.2%
57
14.3%
103
15.7%
70
15.2%
42
12.9%
338
Four 5.2%
39
9.5%
41
6.7%
48
8.1%
36
10.5%
29
7.4%
193
Five 4.4%
33
6.3%
27
9.2%
66
13.0%
58
21.7%
60
9.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
431
100.0%
718
100.0%
446
100.0%
277

2617


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
None 42.7%
411
40.4%
356
19.9%
87
34.6%
185
25.0%
1
36.9%
1040
One 19.1%
184
16.2%
143
11.7%
51
14.4%
77
50.0%
2
16.2%
457
Two 16.8%
162
16.9%
149
13.5%
59
14.4%
77
25.0%
1
15.9%
448
Three 10.1%
97
12.1%
107
21.3%
93
13.3%
71
0.0%
0
13.1%
368
Four 5.7%
55
6.1%
54
13.5%
59
8.2%
44
0.0%
0
7.5%
212
Five 5.6%
54
8.2%
72
20.1%
88
15.0%
80
0.0%
0
10.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
881
100.0%
437
100.0%
534
100.0%
4

2819


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
None 41.3%
473
38.9%
485
19.3%
82
36.9%
1040
One 19.5%
223
14.9%
186
11.3%
48
16.2%
457
Two 15.4%
176
16.4%
205
15.8%
67
15.9%
448
Three 12.3%
141
12.0%
150
18.1%
77
13.1%
368
Four 6.3%
72
7.8%
97
10.1%
43
7.5%
212
Five 5.3%
61
10.0%
125
25.4%
108
10.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1248
100.0%
425

2819


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 41.7%
422
34.2%
617
36.9%
1039
One 14.3%
145
17.3%
312
16.2%
457
Two 15.9%
161
15.9%
287
15.9%
448
Three 12.3%
124
13.5%
244
13.1%
368
Four 6.9%
70
7.9%
142
7.5%
212
Five 8.9%
90
11.3%
204
10.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1806

2818

Bookmark and Share