Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWNJEW

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews like to be with other Jews and tend to avoid non-Jews.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 983 36.9% 36.9% -1.13
Somewhat 1091 41% 77.9% .2
No 590 22.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
149
40.6%
236
36.6%
304
34.6%
156
32.6%
125
36.9%
970
Somewhat 37.3%
144
37.3%
217
42.3%
351
45.2%
204
42.6%
163
41.0%
1079
No 24.1%
93
22.0%
128
21.1%
175
20.2%
91
24.8%
95
22.1%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
581
100.0%
830
100.0%
451
100.0%
383

2631


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
258
34.9%
146
38.4%
262
37.2%
156
39.1%
100
36.9%
922
Somewhat 42.4%
308
41.9%
175
38.7%
264
39.9%
167
44.1%
113
41.1%
1027
No 22.0%
160
23.2%
97
22.9%
156
22.9%
96
16.8%
43
22.1%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
418
100.0%
682
100.0%
419
100.0%
256

2501


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
305
36.1%
302
47.8%
194
36.3%
180
66.7%
2
36.9%
983
Somewhat 42.1%
389
42.5%
355
37.9%
154
38.7%
192
33.3%
1
41.0%
1091
No 24.8%
229
21.4%
179
14.3%
58
25.0%
124
0.0%
0
22.1%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
836
100.0%
406
100.0%
496
100.0%
3

2664


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
379
38.1%
451
39.7%
153
36.9%
983
Somewhat 42.9%
469
39.6%
469
39.7%
153
41.0%
1091
No 22.5%
246
22.4%
265
20.5%
79
22.1%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
1185
100.0%
385

2664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
389
35.4%
594
36.9%
983
Somewhat 39.3%
387
42.0%
704
41.0%
1091
No 21.2%
209
22.6%
380
22.1%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1678

2663

Bookmark and Share