Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWMRYJEW

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jewish parents tend to be very concerned about making sure that their children marry Jews.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2010 74.5% 74.5% -.55
Somewhat 583 21.6% 96.1% 1.33
No 104 3.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
323
78.1%
460
74.9%
628
67.8%
309
69.4%
268
74.5%
1988
Somewhat 15.1%
60
18.8%
111
21.2%
178
28.3%
129
25.4%
98
21.6%
576
No 3.5%
14
3.1%
18
3.9%
33
3.9%
18
5.2%
20
3.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
589
100.0%
839
100.0%
456
100.0%
386

2667


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
525
73.6%
309
74.2%
513
78.0%
329
74.8%
196
74.2%
1872
Somewhat 23.2%
169
22.4%
94
22.0%
152
19.0%
80
22.1%
58
21.9%
553
No 4.8%
35
4.0%
17
3.8%
26
3.1%
13
3.1%
8
3.9%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
420
100.0%
691
100.0%
422
100.0%
262

2524


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
652
73.7%
613
83.6%
352
76.0%
390
100.0%
3
74.5%
2010
Somewhat 25.6%
238
22.7%
189
13.3%
56
19.5%
100
0.0%
0
21.6%
583
No 4.1%
38
3.6%
30
3.1%
13
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
3.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
832
100.0%
421
100.0%
513
100.0%
3

2697


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
784
75.4%
902
81.4%
324
74.5%
2010
Somewhat 25.3%
279
20.1%
241
15.8%
63
21.6%
583
No 3.5%
39
4.5%
54
2.8%
11
3.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1197
100.0%
398

2697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
726
75.1%
1284
74.6%
2010
Somewhat 22.7%
224
21.0%
359
21.6%
583
No 3.7%
36
3.9%
67
3.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1710

2696

Bookmark and Share