Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWEALTH

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- On the average, Jews are wealthier than Christians.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 937 35.4% 35.4% -1.2
Somewhat 696 26.3% 61.7% -.03
No 1015 38.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
180
36.9%
214
36.6%
303
26.7%
119
28.4%
106
35.2%
922
Somewhat 27.6%
108
27.9%
162
25.9%
214
24.4%
109
24.9%
93
26.2%
686
No 26.3%
103
35.2%
204
37.5%
310
48.9%
218
46.6%
174
38.6%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
580
100.0%
827
100.0%
446
100.0%
373

2617


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
218
34.6%
142
32.3%
220
40.1%
166
44.8%
116
34.7%
862
Somewhat 24.6%
177
24.4%
100
26.7%
182
30.2%
125
26.3%
68
26.2%
652
No 45.1%
325
41.0%
168
41.0%
279
29.7%
123
29.0%
75
39.0%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
410
100.0%
681
100.0%
414
100.0%
259

2484


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
278
36.3%
298
47.5%
193
33.1%
166
66.7%
2
35.4%
937
Somewhat 24.9%
228
26.2%
215
25.1%
102
30.1%
151
0.0%
0
26.3%
696
No 44.7%
409
37.6%
309
27.3%
111
36.9%
185
33.3%
1
38.3%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
822
100.0%
406
100.0%
502
100.0%
3

2648


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
274
39.2%
463
51.2%
200
35.4%
937
Somewhat 27.3%
294
25.2%
298
26.6%
104
26.3%
696
No 47.2%
508
35.6%
420
22.3%
87
38.3%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
1181
100.0%
391

2648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
336
35.8%
600
35.4%
936
Somewhat 24.6%
239
27.3%
457
26.3%
696
No 40.8%
397
36.9%
618
38.3%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
1675

2647

Bookmark and Share