Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWCHEAT

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews are more likely than Christians to cheat in business.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 17.6% 17.6% -1.9
Somewhat 464 17.6% 35.2% -.61
No 1709 64.8% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
116
19.2%
111
16.9%
138
12.3%
55
10.1%
38
17.6%
458
Somewhat 19.9%
77
18.1%
105
18.5%
151
15.0%
67
14.9%
56
17.5%
456
No 50.1%
194
62.7%
363
64.6%
527
72.8%
326
75.0%
282
64.9%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
579
100.0%
816
100.0%
448
100.0%
376

2606


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
100
12.9%
53
18.4%
124
17.6%
73
29.2%
75
17.1%
425
Somewhat 17.8%
129
14.8%
61
17.5%
118
19.3%
80
18.7%
48
17.6%
436
No 68.4%
495
72.3%
298
64.1%
432
63.1%
262
52.1%
134
65.3%
1621
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
412
100.0%
674
100.0%
415
100.0%
257

2482


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
113
19.3%
157
29.2%
119
15.1%
76
0.0%
0
17.6%
465
Somewhat 14.6%
133
19.3%
157
22.1%
90
16.5%
83
33.3%
1
17.6%
464
No 73.0%
665
61.4%
500
48.8%
199
68.3%
343
66.7%
2
64.8%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
814
100.0%
408
100.0%
502
100.0%
3

2638


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
135
18.6%
218
29.4%
112
17.6%
465
Somewhat 15.5%
169
17.7%
207
23.1%
88
17.6%
464
No 72.0%
783
63.7%
745
47.5%
181
64.8%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
1170
100.0%
381

2638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
180
17.2%
285
17.6%
465
Somewhat 18.0%
177
17.3%
287
17.6%
464
No 63.6%
625
65.4%
1083
64.8%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
1655

2637

Bookmark and Share