Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWBTRSC

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jewish children tend to get better grades in school than Christian children do.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 473 18.4% 18.4% -1.83
Somewhat 497 19.4% 37.8% -.56
No 1597 62.2% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
62
13.0%
73
19.4%
155
19.5%
86
23.6%
89
18.3%
465
Somewhat 16.1%
58
14.4%
81
19.4%
155
25.4%
112
22.5%
85
19.3%
491
No 66.8%
241
72.5%
407
61.2%
488
55.1%
243
53.8%
203
62.3%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
561
100.0%
798
100.0%
441
100.0%
377

2538


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
162
18.0%
72
14.6%
97
14.3%
57
20.8%
50
18.1%
438
Somewhat 22.0%
158
19.3%
77
15.8%
105
20.3%
81
22.5%
54
19.6%
475
No 55.4%
398
62.8%
251
69.6%
462
65.4%
261
56.7%
136
62.3%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
400
100.0%
664
100.0%
399
100.0%
240

2421


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
182
19.1%
151
17.0%
65
15.2%
75
0.0%
0
18.4%
473
Somewhat 22.0%
197
18.6%
147
16.8%
64
17.8%
88
33.3%
1
19.4%
497
No 57.7%
516
62.4%
494
66.2%
253
67.1%
332
66.7%
2
62.2%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
792
100.0%
382
100.0%
495
100.0%
3

2567


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
141
20.8%
239
25.8%
93
18.4%
473
Somewhat 18.2%
193
19.7%
226
21.7%
78
19.4%
497
No 68.5%
726
59.5%
682
52.5%
189
62.2%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
1147
100.0%
360

2567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
184
17.9%
288
18.4%
472
Somewhat 20.2%
194
18.9%
303
19.4%
497
No 60.6%
582
63.2%
1015
62.2%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
1606

2566

Bookmark and Share