Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEW4CMNS

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews are less likely than Christians to oppose Communism.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 228 9% 9% -2.81
Somewhat 226 9% 18% -1.19
No 2071 82% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
46
10.6%
58
8.6%
68
5.1%
22
7.6%
28
8.9%
222
Somewhat 11.8%
42
7.5%
41
7.9%
63
8.6%
37
10.8%
40
8.9%
223
No 75.2%
267
82.0%
450
83.5%
663
86.2%
369
81.6%
302
82.2%
2051
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
549
100.0%
794
100.0%
428
100.0%
370

2496


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
63
8.8%
35
6.9%
45
8.4%
33
11.9%
28
8.6%
204
Somewhat 9.0%
63
6.3%
25
8.1%
53
10.9%
43
11.5%
27
8.9%
211
No 82.1%
576
84.9%
337
85.0%
557
80.7%
318
76.6%
180
82.6%
1968
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
397
100.0%
655
100.0%
394
100.0%
235

2383


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
59
8.7%
67
13.1%
50
10.9%
52
0.0%
0
9.0%
228
Somewhat 7.9%
70
8.3%
64
8.1%
31
12.8%
61
0.0%
0
9.0%
226
No 85.5%
762
83.1%
643
78.7%
300
76.3%
363
100.0%
3
82.0%
2071
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
774
100.0%
381
100.0%
476
100.0%
3

2525


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
62
9.8%
110
15.5%
56
9.0%
228
Somewhat 7.2%
75
9.1%
102
13.6%
49
9.0%
226
No 86.9%
907
81.1%
908
70.9%
256
82.0%
2071
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
1120
100.0%
361

2525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
89
8.9%
139
9.0%
228
Somewhat 10.9%
104
7.8%
122
9.0%
226
No 79.8%
763
83.4%
1307
82.0%
2070
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
1568

2524

Bookmark and Share