Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWDRNKL

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- On the average, Jews tend to drink less than non-Jews.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 683 27.9% 27.9% -1.44
Somewhat 479 19.6% 47.5% -.29
No 1285 52.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
120
25.7%
137
27.5%
206
26.8%
113
27.1%
97
27.8%
673
Somewhat 24.9%
89
20.2%
108
18.2%
136
16.4%
69
20.1%
72
19.6%
474
No 41.5%
148
54.1%
289
54.3%
407
56.8%
239
52.8%
189
52.6%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
534
100.0%
749
100.0%
421
100.0%
358

2419


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
193
24.7%
94
24.2%
152
27.4%
106
37.7%
89
27.4%
634
Somewhat 17.2%
117
18.7%
71
19.9%
125
20.9%
81
22.5%
53
19.3%
447
No 54.5%
371
56.6%
215
56.0%
352
51.7%
200
39.8%
94
53.3%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
380
100.0%
629
100.0%
387
100.0%
236

2313


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
236
26.4%
199
27.4%
102
30.9%
145
33.3%
1
27.9%
683
Somewhat 17.9%
152
17.9%
135
20.2%
75
24.7%
116
33.3%
1
19.6%
479
No 54.3%
461
55.6%
419
52.4%
195
44.5%
209
33.3%
1
52.5%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
753
100.0%
372
100.0%
470
100.0%
3

2447


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
186
31.2%
339
45.4%
158
27.9%
683
Somewhat 18.7%
189
19.5%
212
22.4%
78
19.6%
479
No 62.9%
636
49.4%
537
32.2%
112
52.5%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1088
100.0%
348

2447


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
282
26.7%
401
27.9%
683
Somewhat 19.7%
186
19.5%
293
19.6%
479
No 50.5%
478
53.7%
806
52.5%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1500

2446

Bookmark and Share