Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWRUNTV

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- The movie and television industries are pretty much run by Jews.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1370 53% 53% -.85
Somewhat 726 28.1% 81.1% .44
No 489 18.9% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
202
52.5%
290
54.2%
439
55.5%
243
46.7%
175
52.8%
1349
Somewhat 24.5%
93
28.3%
156
26.4%
214
29.7%
130
33.9%
127
28.2%
720
No 22.4%
85
19.2%
106
19.4%
157
14.8%
65
19.5%
73
19.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
552
100.0%
810
100.0%
438
100.0%
375

2555


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
423
51.1%
205
46.7%
307
48.6%
197
56.9%
145
52.6%
1277
Somewhat 26.9%
191
30.9%
124
30.3%
199
27.2%
110
26.3%
67
28.5%
691
No 13.4%
95
18.0%
72
23.0%
151
24.2%
98
16.9%
43
18.9%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
401
100.0%
657
100.0%
405
100.0%
255

2427


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
509
53.4%
429
47.3%
181
50.7%
249
66.7%
2
53.0%
1370
Somewhat 28.2%
255
28.4%
228
24.0%
92
30.5%
150
33.3%
1
28.1%
726
No 15.5%
140
18.3%
147
28.7%
110
18.7%
92
0.0%
0
18.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
804
100.0%
383
100.0%
491
100.0%
3

2585


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
395
60.7%
704
70.8%
271
53.0%
1370
Somewhat 31.3%
326
27.0%
313
22.7%
87
28.1%
726
No 30.9%
322
12.3%
142
6.5%
25
18.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1159
100.0%
383

2585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
492
53.8%
877
53.0%
1369
Somewhat 29.2%
278
27.5%
448
28.1%
726
No 19.2%
183
18.8%
306
18.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
1631

2584

Bookmark and Share