Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWAMBSHS

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews are ambitious and work hard to succeed.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2190 80.8% 80.8% -.47
Somewhat 459 16.9% 97.7% 1.69
No 63 2.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
325
82.0%
483
82.3%
693
79.1%
359
77.7%
299
80.7%
2159
Somewhat 14.8%
60
15.6%
92
15.7%
132
19.8%
90
20.8%
80
17.0%
454
No 5.2%
21
2.4%
14
2.0%
17
1.1%
5
1.6%
6
2.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
589
100.0%
842
100.0%
454
100.0%
385

2676


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
604
80.2%
333
79.4%
552
79.3%
337
82.0%
219
80.7%
2045
Somewhat 15.7%
115
18.1%
75
18.1%
126
17.4%
74
15.4%
41
17.0%
431
No 1.9%
14
1.7%
7
2.4%
17
3.3%
14
2.6%
7
2.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
415
100.0%
695
100.0%
425
100.0%
267

2535


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
753
79.7%
670
83.2%
347
81.3%
418
66.7%
2
80.8%
2190
Somewhat 17.5%
164
18.4%
155
14.1%
59
15.6%
80
33.3%
1
16.9%
459
No 2.1%
20
1.9%
16
2.6%
11
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
841
100.0%
417
100.0%
514
100.0%
3

2712


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
809
84.6%
1019
89.2%
362
80.8%
2190
Somewhat 23.7%
261
13.4%
161
9.1%
37
16.9%
459
No 2.9%
32
2.0%
24
1.7%
7
2.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
1204
100.0%
406

2712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
776
82.1%
1413
80.7%
2189
Somewhat 19.1%
189
15.7%
270
16.9%
459
No 2.5%
25
2.2%
38
2.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1721

2711

Bookmark and Share